December 2017
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


photos of Kanika


yes, her name has been decided... I was vacillating between Kiara, Akila, and Kanika -- but finally decided that Kanika suits her best. Kiara reminds me too much of The Lion King 2 (yes, I did watch it, and not because I was babysitting either) and Alika just seems too sedate for miss crazykitty.

I present to you Her Cuteness:
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
"Whoa, blinded!"
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
"There she goes with that flashy thing again."
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
RAWR! // Ben makes a great chew toy... // aww, cuddles. ;-)
(doesn't Ben have gorgeous hands? Ahh, guitarist fingers...)


I tried and tried to get a photo of Kanika sitting on my shoulders (I'm training her to do it, cause it's just so awesome, and that way later on we can go for walks together), but every time I went into the bathroom to shoot using the mirror, she got distracted by the medicine cabinet mirror and climbed down my arm to look closer. Vain little thing!

feelings: happy!
sounds: Kanika purring on my shoulders
connecting:

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
acid_burns ══╣╠══
awwww *bless* She is a beautiful little thing :) Am so glad you took her home with you :)
belenen ══╣giggling╠══
me too! ;-)
wallbrat ══╣╠══
She's adorable. *smiles*
fly_little_wing ══╣╠══
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
Aww, I love kittens. Kittens and babies. You have to get a baby next :p

I was taking photos of our cats a while ago and my little sister told me not to use the flash because it damages their eyes- I don't know if that's true, but I thought maybe I should say.

Our black cat has a white patch on her belly and a little one on her chest like your kitten :) She's a scaredy-puss though, and fairly old and skinny now. I think she would've looked like that as a kiten though. Pretty kitten.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
ak, no, no babies for at least 4 years! (I hope)

Hmmm, I will have to look into that flash thing, 'cause I want to take lots and lots of photos of Kanika, but I don't want to hurt her eyes, of course.
belenen ══╣╠══
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
moody_godess ══╣╠══
hehe...yeah, i knew Ben would give in to having a kittie :)

adorable kittie..wish i had one :( ...*pouts*

cant wait till ya teach da kittie that trick...

and yes, guitarist hands..mmmmmmm....

;)
xo
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
hee hee, he did! Much easier than I thought he would, actually.

Awww... why can't you have a kitty?
moody_godess ══╣╠══
moody_godess ══╣╠══
jedibubbles ══╣╠══
sooooooooooooooooooooo cuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuute! kawaaaaaaaiiiii-iiiiiiiiii!

And if you ever finish Avatar (skipping to chapter 56 or so is an option, y'know), you'll know that your kitty shares a name (though Carey spells it Kaneka) with a truly badass, intelligent, confident black woman!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Very cool! Maybe... I will skip ahead. I just hate doing that, y'know?
jedibubbles ══╣╠══
maladroitkat ══╣ash/apollo╠══
Absolutely adorable. :-)
bluebl00d ══╣╠══
Awww she's too damn cute ;)
lucky420_6385 ══╣╠══
That was the name that I liked.

You're kitty is very cute. And ben does have very nice hands.
youraugustine ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
aww... Kanika picked me, kinda -- she took to me right away when I met her, and all the other kittens seemed less than interested. ;-)
eternitywaiting ══╣╠══
Precious. She's adorable, really.

But one word of warning on the shoulder thing....

I've had 4 of my cats since they were 2 days old, so it was really easy to train them to let me do pretty much whatever I want with them. It's insanely awesome and I love it but DAMN I did not expect some of them to get as giant as they did. I pray that your little shoulder-buddy won't be as giantly heavy as mine. If nothing else, those walks with her will give you a lot more exercise....that's how I have to look at it when I'm hauling Ace all over the house. :-P
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
hee hee -- I don't mind. She seems to have a very slight frame, as did her mom, so as long as I don't let her get fat, she'll be okay I think.

Your new icon is very animeporn! Risque!
eternitywaiting ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
wait_to_forget ══╣╠══
Aww she's adorable! I don't know why, but I've always loved black cats. And I like the name you picked for her too. It's very original and pretty.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
thank you, I think the name really suits her. ;-)
ash3sandgh0sts ══╣╠══
just commenting to let you know i added you. hopefully you'll do the same :)

aww love that cat by the way. its adorable.

-[heart]-
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
Every time I look at my friends page and see these pictures I go "aww" all over again. Just irresistable.
shaybe ══╣╠══
awwwww
shes so cute
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.