December 2017
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


don't try to flirt with me


Yesterday at work, I was buying my snack for my break and I heard someone make a kissy noise behind me. So I turn to look, and sure enough, some guy is grinning at me. Without thinking, I give him a "what the fuck?" look and turn back around, get my stuff and walk off. Then I felt guilty, 'cause it was a really dirty look, and the poor guy was just a teenager. But he and his friend followed me over to where I sat down, and he asked me if I was on my break.

"Yes," I replied, restraining myself from mocking the rather stupid question.
"How old are you?"
"How old do you think I am?" with the customary sardonic raise of eyebrow.
"17?"
"I'm 22."
"oh... Are you single?"
"No, I'm married."
"Damn."

And then he and his friend laughed about how 'upset' he was that I wasn't single. It was very silly really.

I think it was all because I wore this choker -- haha. It was probably my very sexy pants.

feelings: amused
sounds: Cake: "Race Car Ya-Yas"

back to top

Comments
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
Hmm, the only people who made comments like that to me were old men...

Tis a nice choker, but I doubt it was just that that did it. (and you know it)
maladroitkat ══╣╠══
I always get the old men too!
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
maladroitkat ══╣╠══
aubkabob ══╣╠══
aubkabob ══╣╠══
eternitywaiting ══╣╠══
aubkabob ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
aubkabob ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
shaybe ══╣╠══
lollololol
hehe if i could have a nickel for everytime I get hit on by a gay man, an ld man, or some young kid....lol...well I'd have a lot of nickels... hehe.. I always think its funny. I love the chocker.. just out of curiousity did you ever finsih the earing you were gonna make me for christmas... just wondering.. lots of love...
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Re: lollololol
nope, I didn't, 'cause I can't find beads that are small enough to make it as short as you want it. The little ones have holes that are too small for the cording. :-(
sunshinepill ══╣pimp!wonka╠══
the choker? that must be it ;)
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
mmm-hmmm, you know it!
goleafs87 ══╣╠══
yeah, the choker, that must be it :rollseyes :P
belenen ══╣upset╠══
HEY! What're you saying? Are you saying my choker ain't sexy???
goleafs87 ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
angeleyes831 ══╣╠══
choker huh? Somehow I think not. But good try, at least you got the young ones, I have the mid-life crisis guys going for me
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I think the mid-life crisis guys think I'm jailbait. Though I have had them 'flirt' with me a couple of times, one guy tried to get me to follow him out to his car! :-o I was terribly grossed out, I was 19 and he was 40. And he couldn't have had honorable intentions.
lorelei_sakti ══╣╠══
That's so funny. Does that happen a lot, teenage boys thinking you're the same age as them?
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
oh, that isn't the funniest! Once, I was dropping something off at my little brother's middle school, and one of the kids, about 13 years old, came up to me and hit on me! I was 20 at the time! *shakes head*
abstractfish ══╣╠══
poor kid. I'd be heartbroken too.
belenen ══╣giggling╠══
heh
thx712517 ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I did, quite. ;-)
jedibubbles ══╣╠══
Aw, the little BOY thought you might be within his reach--how loathesomely cute. >_< *mentally pummels the brat*

I hate it when strange men hit on me. Maybe I find it so icky because it happens so rarely--as in, a grand total of twice ever.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
heh heh -- I don't find it icky unless they're more than 10 years older than me. Especially considering that I don't even look legal!
shespoke ══╣╠══
I don't like being hit on. It makes me feel so awkward...
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I don't mind so much anymore... and it never happened to me before I got with Ben. I've never actually been asked out (except by Ben, and that was only kinda), I've had guys hint at it, but never actually ask me out for coffee or whatever.
12thknight ══╣╠══
I like when someone can flirt either dead honestly/innocently/earnestly or very subtly. Brashness only makes me think they're out to impress the other members of their posse and not impress the recipient of the flirt.

It is a nice choker, though. My older daughter has taken to wearing one made out of Tiffany blue ribbon with a silver charm. She has a long neck, so she brings it off really well.
belenen ══╣choker╠══
I would have been a little rude but he struck me as sincere. Posing, but sincere.

Thank you about the choker! I love compliments on my jewelry.
aubkabob ══╣╠══
grrr, and i love your choker! i'm a choker girl, meself ;)

sorry to keep responding fifteen times to each post, i just keep remembering things i had wanted to say after i already hit 'post!'
belenen ══╣choker╠══
ohh, thank you!
mabels ══╣╠══
silly boys.

I bet he WAS 17.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
heh, very good point, I bet he was too.
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
Hehe.
shespoke ══╣╠══
I think guys are more forward in my state maybe. Either that or I'm just waaaaayyyy hott!!!!!!!! (riiiight) But no, I've been "asked out" and offered phone numbers a lot. I never know how to turn down someone nicely so I end up (though it's not my intent) giving them some false hope since they interpret my niceness as shyness in being interest. I'm more firm these days which is better. With guys they need it spelled out for them sometimes.
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
we know you're waaaaaaaaay hott!!!

And yeah, guys are the opposite of girls -- it takes little to convince them that you are interested in them. Girls need a lot of convincing usually.
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.