November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


public service announcement -- WOW


on a whim, I created a character, and now I play a bit of World of Warcraft every now and then. Don't look so shocked -- it was bound to happen sooner or later. You can find me on the Lothar server, and if you can't guess my name, well, you should be embarrassed. ;-)

post and post.


back to top

Comments
drunkchick1 ══╣╠══
My little brothers play that game, but I can't get into it lol..

Besides, I can't play any games on my slow ass computer!~ haha sorry
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
heh. Ben built our computer, so we have a very nice one.
talkingpotato ══╣╠══
I heard that game is lots of fun! I just wish I had more time to play a game. I really wanted to get it and try it out
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
it is lots of fun -- I'm already a little bit addicted. If you could combine WOW and LJ, I'd never want to leave the computer. :-o
talkingpotato ══╣╠══
heeh I played Dark Age of Camelot for awhile. But I just don't have the spare time now, and I get so frustrated when I die and all my playing time is gone :-P Waste of a good evening hehe
theanonymousx ══╣╠══
WOOOOO HOOOOO!
Welcome aboard mein long haired friend. The game is a ton of fun, and although I didn't get to play like I wanted to last semester, I have been spending a ton of time in the game here recently. If you ever go to servers Warsong, Illidan, or Sargeras, look me up. I'm Gerhalt/Kanar, Qwey, and Anonymousx (horde) respectively.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Re: WOOOOO HOOOOO!
hmm... I might wander over to more servers after I kinda get the hang of it.
evileve ══╣╠══
my boi plays that game too!
belenen ══╣curious╠══
do you know what server he plays on and what his character name is?
evileve ══╣╠══
??? ask him..I'm a stranger to such things.
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
I love you. I had a lot of fun hanging out with you on Saturday. *kiss*

What a blessing of a friend you are.
belenen ══╣eccentric╠══
You're a delightful blessing too! Oh, and I forgot to mention -- I think the table in front of me and slightly to the left thought we were a lesbian couple -- they kept staring our way. But they may have been staring behind us looking for the waitress, I'm not sure.
nikare ══╣╠══
No, no, no...
You need to be on the Kargath server. That's where your Sciethen and I hang out. Come be with people you know. : )
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I may, after I kinda get the hang of this... but then I tend to get attached to my characters, so I dunno.
nikare ══╣╠══
I know very well the attachment problem and how difficult it can be to simply start over with the same character also. That's why you should switch as soon as humanly possible. The longer you wait, the harder it will be to switch as you level up. *Makes a hand gesture* You will switch over to Kargath.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
hmmm... maybe, maybe. I might just create a different character (a priest or druid) on Kargath.
genesiskenshin ══╣╠══
THat is a PVE server. Come on, carebear, get PVP. Come to warsong. Just be alliance tehre so I won't have to kill ya. :P
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
heh heh. PVE is better than PVP because it makes more sense. People don't logically go around killing people on their own team. ;-)

I may move to other servers after I get the hang of this...
phrankenstyne ══╣N1NJ4╠══
Bah. WoW is the cartoonish red-headed step child of the MMO genre. Why couldn't you have take up EQ2? I'd have shown you all around the Antonia Bayle server. . .

*No representation is made that the quality of MMO game play services to be received is better or worse than the quality of game play received by other MMOs.
sciethen ══╣╠══
Hrmmmm

All EQ2 players I know ended up switching to WoW due to "more fun" and "more interactivity..." I have not played it (as you have apparently played WoW), so I can't say which is better in my opinion. Even more friends who played FFXI have switched over to WoW for similar factors.

I'd suggest trying WoW, but you already have, so...
sciethen ══╣╠══
PS / BTW

...I used to agree with you 100% about the amusing cartoonish-look to WoW, but once I started playing it was from an entirely different view. WoW actually puts you INTO Azeroth (their world), instead of trying to fill in with RL - type realism. An example: I hated FF series because it is supposed to be lifelike, yet all their swords are extensively exaggerated, etc. Now, however, I realized they MIGHT have good reason, and their world MIGHT not really try to fit RL into their perameters. Who knows, I haven't tried it.

Good luck trying WoW if you haven't already, keep an open mind.
phrankenstyne ══╣N1NJ4╠══
Re: Hrmmmm
Actually, I haven't played WoW (as my wife can't rationalize paying for two massively multiplayer games on a monthly basis [three, after CoV goes live]). That was just my EQ2 bias showing through.

From what I hear, everyone, and I mean everyone that hasn't been living under the charred remains of Luclin for the past 8 months, says that WoW is a much more fun and more engaging experience than EQ2.

I think they're both equally good in their own rights, and it all boils down to EQ2=realism (as much as you can get in a fantasy world, mind you) and WoW=unrealism. If you like the cartoony ways of WoW, that's cool. If you like the hard core attempt at true to life art of eq2, then that's cool too.

I prefer my Salvatorean fantasy with a dark edge to it.

As they say at Harvard, Carpe Denim: Seize the Jeans.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
ah, but WOW is free since Ben's already using it; I'm just playing on his account since we share a computer anyway. The only thing that really bugs me is the night elf bunny ears -- I'd like to pin a pair on whoever introduced that brilliant idea.

*giggles at the polite geek-fight*
juansrx ══╣╠══
The only thing I can play on my PC is Pong!!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
heh heh
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.