December 2017
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


Ben got a promotion!


I am so proud of my man. He is fucking amazing. And he just got a promotion -- he's now manager of the electronics department, which apparently can make or break a store. And everyone in the department was so happy when they heard he was moving there -- because he has excellent organizational and managerial skills, and they knew he'd get everything running smoothly, while treating his subordinates with respect. I am so, so proud of him. There are very few people in that store who don't know who he is, and everyone who knows him really respects him. When I was working there people constantly told me how lucky I was -- and I grinned and said, "I know!"

Because I am. And I just had to take a moment to brag. ;-)

feelings: proud
connecting:

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
Congrats to Ben!
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
thank thee!
acid_burns ══╣╠══
Thats great news!
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
yeah it is! ;-)
angeleyes831 ══╣╠══
yay, congrats to Ben :0)
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
thanks from both!
synisterchyck ══╣╠══
Behind every good man...
congrats to Ben!

"Behind every great man, there's a great little woman who helps make him that way."
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
Re: Behind every good man...
Teehee... that makes it sound like every man has his own personal midget to follow him around...
synisterchyck ══╣╠══
Re: Behind every good man...
belenen ══╣╠══
Re: Behind every good man...
oblyvia ══╣╠══
Yay Ben! Does he work at Wal-Mart? I don't remember you saying where he works, but that you had worked there.

Electronics is awesome! That's where I worked in Wally World and it was great fun. Congrats!
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
yep, that's where! Thanks!
karmia ══╣╠══
Woohoo! That's awesome!

The electronics section's my favorite part. :)
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
It's Ben's favorite too. ;-)
gracie4881 ══╣╠══
congrads! see good things happen to those who believe
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
yes they do, and thank you!
gracie4881 ══╣╠══
_bijou ══╣╠══
Sweeet.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
indeed! ;-)
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
Aww congrats to your husband! He's just as lucky too. :)
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
aww, thank you!
shea466 ══╣╠══
thats awesome. congrats to him
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
thanks from both of us!
inode_finder ══╣╠══
Congratulations
very cool....
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Re: Congratulations
thanks!
a_fallingstar_ ══╣╠══
you can be proud, congrats to ben, that are good news :)
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
thank you!
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
Yea! That's awesome, bel! :)
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
said like Monica: I KNOW!
pinkstrands ══╣╠══
bragging is soo soo fun! haha

anyways, congrats to him and you! :]
i'm sure he's as good as you say.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
;-) Thank you! And yep, he is. ;-)
valynn ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
thank you! I believe it is. ;-)
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.