November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


worries...


Okay, I'm now 3 weeks and 3 days late, still no period. I've taken 2 pregnancy tests, one at 2 weeks late and one five days ago, both negative... what is wrong with me? I think I'm going to call Paula from Ben's house tomorrow, 'cause this is just bizarre. And scary. What if I was pregnant and now I'm not? I don't want to think about that.


back to top

Comments
streaked_beauty ══╣╠══
Hm, theres a lot of factors as to why you could be late. A change of environment, eating habit, stress, etc.

belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
true. I suppose it must have been one of those things!
acid_burns ══╣╠══
Are you stressed out for that could be the reason as well?
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
am I stressed out? That made me snicker with irony! Yep, I'm stressed out. But fortunately I now have proof that it was just a missed period. *whew!*
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
If you were pregnant and now you're not... you'll never really know right? So why worry about things that you will never know the answer to?

But if you do find out that you were (which I don't know how you would, but let's pretend), then maybe you're body or the egg wasn't in the best condition just yet. Things like that happen for a reason. So again, no worries. :)
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
That comment actually made me feel a lot better. ;-) Thanks.

I got my period yesterday, so the worrying is over! yay!
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
No problem. :) I hate to see good people worry.

And congrats! Never thought you would be so happy to have your period huh?? lol
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
That is very late, please let me know when you're alright.

But if you aren't pregnant now, I wouldn't have thought you were. Because surely if you were and now aren't then you would have had a sort of period thing as soon as you lost it? So I don't think you should worry about that AT ALL. Ok?

Like someone else said, there are lots of reasons, stress, change in eating habits. I know that one works because my periods just about stopped when I was very skinny and hardly ate. Even now if I eat less than normal for a few weeks then I get periods so light that I think I've missed one.

I don't know if your period is usually pretty regular though, then it would be very weird. It's been a long time, so maybe you should get checked, or at least if you've spoken to Paula then she'll know what it could be, and that will be lots reassuring, I hope you did get to do that. Best wishes anyway, I'm worried for you.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Well, my period is usually irregular, but it's never gone 8 weeks before! I guess this counts as a missed period. Anyway, I got it now! Such a relief!

Still, as soon as we have a bit of extra money, I'm going to the ob-gyn. I suppose I've procrastinated long enough (never having had an exam before).
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
*hug*
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
Well, sorry, I know you don't usually care for little one-word comments like that... it's just, if I was there with you, I don't know that I could say anything, but I would offer to hold you in my arms and carress you, 'cause that's about all I could do and all I have to offer to help you feel better. So I offer it. And that's what that little one-word comment was all about.
belenen ══╣bel hearts alariya╠══
You're so sweet. I don't deserve you! But I love you.
darkpool ══╣╠══
I'll second what other's have said, it's normal to have a late or even missed period sometimes. Well not really normal but not abnormal enough to worry about, especially if nothing else is wrong.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Got it now! yay!
thesaj ══╣╠══
Of note,

It may be worth going to a doctor or women's clinic just to get checked out. Just to make sure nothing else is wrong. Better safe then sorry. And catching things (cervical cancer, etc.) in early onset allows for a lot more successful treatment.

((((((((((((((HUGS))))))))))))))

If you're pregnent...perhaps you will find your true name... :)
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Yeah, I've finally decided to stop procrastinating and get an exam, since I've not done that before. *ick* So this was good in a way? Hopefully everything's fine though.
ohsaycanyousay ══╣╠══
It's really very normal to be late once in a while. There are a lot of factors that are involved in your monthly cycle. Maybe your sleep patterns changed in the past while, or your exercise, or eating, or stress. I think it is too soon to worry!

belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
8 weeks is a long time to wait! But I finally got it this week, yay!
ohsaycanyousay ══╣╠══
Yay!
shespoke ══╣╠══
I'm sorry that you're going through this. I think I'd make an appointment if I were you. There is probably a reason that you're late, and if it's not pregnancy as the tests show than it might be something that you need to have taken care of by a doctor. Many hugs!!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Yeah, I finally got it now, but I'm still gonna go to the doctor soon 'cause I suppose I should have an exam done, since I haven't done that yet and I've been 'active' for nearly 2 years now. And 8 weeks is a really long wait!
wandrlost ══╣╠══
any news?!?!?!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
got it now! *whew!* Such a relief not to worry.
wandrlost ══╣╠══
hurray!
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.