October 2017
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


OMG, a quiz! And a political one at that!


You are a

Social Liberal
(68% permissive)

and an...

Economic Moderate
(56% permissive)

You are best described as a:

Democrat




Link: The Politics Test on Ok Cupid


I consider myself a Libertarian, but this test has me rounded off as a Democrat. As if! Look in the little square and you'll see that I'm apparently part Centrist, part Libertarian, and part Democrat. I agree with Adam Sandler, how cool is that!


back to top

Comments
eternitywaiting ══╣╠══
HA! DEMOCRAT! :-P

Mine. I kind of liked that little test.
baka_shampoo ══╣╠══
most tests stating if your a democrat or not, I always end up as a democrat, while my parents tell me the opposite.
genesiskenshin ══╣╠══
I am a socialist, apparently. I ride the line of democrats and socialists.
valynn ══╣╠══
eternitywaiting ══╣darc╠══
Re: Odd results for me...
Social moderate. Abortion and same-sex marriage are social issues that you are conservative on (and I don't believe there was a gay question) so I imagine there had to be issues you're liberal on. (Death penalty or something.) And they didn't say Democrat, they said Centrist. You're just in that corner because you're an Economic Liberal.

And I'm sorry, but I can never hear a comment like that without wondering what would inspire someone to try and keep social liberties from a section of the population just because they don't believe in their lifestyle. It's not like gays are going to infiltrate your home and turn your spouse gay, all the while redecorating with whimsy.
valynn ══╣╠══
eternitywaiting ══╣╠══
Re: Odd results for me...
Then I suppose we should outlaw cursing as well....

And I'm sorry, but I will never agree to let someone call me and my closest friends "immoral" and "sinners" and then have a "good day." Especially not when the book I'm guessing you're loosely quoting from says every last one of us is a sinner.

I'm not trying to start an argument, that just felt more condesending than I was comfortable with. I'll proceed with having my good day now.
soulresilience ══╣mittens╠══
Haha I'm in the same square as Darth Vader. Uh oh!
darkpool ══╣╠══
That's funny.
angeleyes831 ══╣╠══
that is a cool one, mine kinda pegged me..
You are a
Social Conservative (21% permissive)
and an...
Economic Liberal (25% permissive)

You are best described as a:
Totalitarian

I wish I had the money to run for Prez
storeyphoto ══╣╠══
You are a

Social Moderate
(56% permissive)

and an...

Economic Moderate
(56% permissive)

You are best described as a:

Centrist




Link: The Politics Test on OkCupid Free Online Dating



Worked for me!
tremontidood ══╣╠══
Gah....politics.....i condier myself an American ROFL
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.