December 2017
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


icon association meme


I know... my journal is all memes lately! But there are just so many good ones going around! This one is going in my sidebar for sure. I've been wanting to do it since I responded to acid_burns and bluebl00d's -- and now that notashamed posted a newer fancier version I just can't resist the temptation.
Go here and tell me:
1. Which icon you think best represents me. (definitely do this one and you can skip the second two if you want!)
2. Which icon you think I should TOTALLY use more often.
3. Which icon you don't get/needs more explanation/you have no idea why the hell I have it.

connecting:

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
yukakuna ══╣╠══
I don't know you (I can just guess), but I like ethereal, gentle, passionate, analytical, shimmering and loving. Ethereal's my favourite :)
belenen ══╣ethereal╠══
cool. ;-)
angeleyes831 ══╣╠══
1. Artistic, although you don't use it nearly enough, although I have been gone so maybe
2.lol, ok, picking another one, luna lovegood, I don't think I've ever seen you use it
3. Antagonistic, it always seemed a strange one to have for the word.
belenen ══╣amused╠══
on antagonistic, well, antagonistic means "one who opposes and contends against another; an adversary" and when I use that icon, that's the mood I'm in. The snow leopard is snarling and all, definitely being an adversary. ;-)
bluebl00d ══╣Sin City Lucille╠══
best represents you:

A picture of you obviously in which you are beautiful, describing the person you are, beautiful inside and out.

you should use more often:

It's your kitty, do I need to say more. She's so adorable.

don't get it o_O:

What does that microphone represents, mean?
belenen ══╣kanika kitty╠══
awwww thank you! How sweet of you to say. ;-)

The microphone is just my icon for when I feel talkative, 'cause you talk into a microphone, I guess. ;-)
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
1. Artistic. It's very you.
2. The curvy girl one of you
3. The passion one. What is it meant to be?
belenen ══╣curvygirl -- me╠══
wow, you're the second one who has said that about the artistic one. I totally didn't expect that! But I can definitely see how that is...

*psst* I'm kinda shy about this icon...

The passion one is a symbol of my favorite band, The Benjamin Gate. It's a stylized gas mask. I used that for 'passion' because of all things, BenGate music is one of the things I am most passionate about.
sunshinepill ══╣...╠══
1. atually, i think the curious icon fits you best. hehe
2. i love your luna lovegood icon. so, yes.. use more!
3. there isn't one i don't get... *shrug* :)
sunshinepill ══╣...╠══
eep! meant to tell you i'm in love with your background! ♥
belenen ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
johnnyinamerica ══╣greyliner╠══

I've only known you and your journal for a short time, but I'd say Analytical as well. It's a beautiful picture of you, and the word seems to describe you well.
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
awww, thank you! ;-)
eternitywaiting ══╣╠══
Dunno if you can hotlink icons. We shall see.

1.
Because upon meeting you, I have realized that you smile and laugh way more than your often serious online persona allows most people to see.

2.
Because it's a snow leopard and that's just fucking cool.

3. Can't say I'm really confused by any, sorry. :-P
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
I agree with number one!
AND, like Nik, I also LOVE the cat.
belenen ══╣╠══
smurfb1ue ══╣jess and ness .:. MOGIs╠══
1. Shimmering/strong
2. Beautiful/amused
belenen ══╣amused╠══
awesome, thank you!
notashamed ══╣[f] i am the walrus╠══
1. because that quote is perfect
2. cuz it's purdy
3. i've never seen it and i don't know what it is
belenen ══╣fantasy╠══
awesome, so very!

on the kissing icon, that's from a painting by Luis Royo, very very sexy, I only use that icon when talking about Ben, usually.
beautymess ══╣╠══
1. loving
2. loving
3. caffeinated
belenen ══╣loving╠══
awww!

the 'caffeinated' one is an image of my muse's moon. My muse has a moon that floats around her head, and my friend Allison digitally painted it for me and I iconized it. I use that icon when I feel hyper or excited.
acid_burns ══╣╠══
1. Analyctical. Because that is what you are, and also, the picture is beautiful and it truly shows who you are, in every ways.
2. Beautiful (with Angie).
3. I'm a little bit confused with the microphone as well.

:)
belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
awww, thank you! ♥

The microphone is just my icon for when I feel talkative, 'cause you talk into a microphone, I guess. ;-)
boobiequeen ══╣╠══
I think comfort best represents you...you're one of the very few people in my life who make me comfortable...and we've never even met. Heh.


I DEMAND that you use amused more. I love it. I'd die for a copy of that picture. I've never seen it before...love,love,love it.

I don't understand passionate...I can't really tell what it is...looks like some kind of mechanical dragon face...or something. :-/
belenen ══╣amused╠══
awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww!!!!! I love that you love the comfort one and I love that you love the amused one!!!! Especially since I was self-conscious about that photo to begin with! (I don't like my teeth so I don't usually like photos where they show) You can see the full photo here: http://www.livejournal.com/users/belenen/205245.html#cutid1 (scroll down, it's third up from the bottom)

The passion one is a symbol of my favorite band, The Benjamin Gate. It's a stylized gas mask. I used that for 'passion' because of all things, BenGate music is one of the things I am most passionate about.
boobiequeen ══╣╠══
ohsaycanyousay ══╣╠══
I love beautiful, ethereal, shimmering, strong and loving.
belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
cool. ;-)
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
1. I think your amused/loved icon best represents the person that you're supposed to be - light-hearted and happy. :D

2. The amused/loved icon. Though you look totally gorgeous in your analytical, mysterious, and curvy girls ones.

3. Your garrulous one seems somewhat convusing to me... and also, I think you are WAY prettier than Angelina Jolie as far as that curious icon goes! So, yea. Fix that one. :D
belenen ══╣amused╠══
awwwwww! I was so self-conscious about that photo but I wanted one of me grinning, so I uploaded it anyway -- I'm self-conscious about my teeth, and I don't usually like photos where they show. So I'm glad you love it!

The microphone is just my icon for when I feel talkative, 'cause you talk into a microphone, I guess. ;-)

I've actually been wanting to change the curious one, but I need a photo of me looking curious first.
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
OMG, Bel, I am always amazed at how gorgeous you are. *cough* and I'm bitter that you're straight and married *coughcough*

1. I love the "amused" one--you smiling. It's a great pic of you, and your playful, exuberant personality shines right through. I also love the I <3 my eviltwin one, because your personality is also so beautifully transparent in that one.

2. What's up with the "garrulou" one? The mic? What does that mean?

3. I love the curvygirl-me one. I've never seen it before. It's such a gorgeous photo.
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
Gah! Sorry, I mixed up #s 2 and 3. But you could probably figure that out on your own. Duh.
belenen ══╣╠══
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.