July 2017
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31


Christmas thankyous with a million photos, including a tour of my living room


This is my Christmas thank-you post. ♥ I have SO. MANY. beautiful people in my life. I am the most blessed person ever, really. I need to look at my blessings more often because DAYUM!

Oh how much I love you. If I could bottle my love it would easily replace electricity all over the world for a day. When I really think about it, I get filled with so much energy that it makes me want to SCREAM! just to let it out. I need more outlets for my love, really. You all live too damn far away for me to be able to pour into your lives. I think maybe I should start visiting the local nursing home... My family always did that at Christmas time, and I totally forgot this year. That was probably my favorite thing about my family... and the last time I did it I felt God so close. And now I am actually confident enough to believe that they really would want me to visit, which means that I could even do it without the excuse of Christmas. hmm.

I have no idea of the order that these arrived in, so I'm going to go randomly through them:
Thank you wallbrat and 12thknight for the paidaccount gifts!
Thank you darling boobiequeen for the photo that I've been wanting for over a year! It's on my wall, and you can see proof in the photos further down in this post. ;-)
aubkabob, dahling, thank you ever so for the card, it made me giggle in true Aubka fashion. ;-D
camilleyun, you are so incredibly utterly kind, I loooooved getting your PURPLE christmas card with such sweet words. Thank you thank you -- I am so glad I get to know you better.
eternitywaiting, OMFG yo, you are AMAZINK! I was worried when I got the package, because I suspected it was jewelry and I don't usually like to get jewelry as presents 'cause I am teh jewelry snob artist -- but I should have known. eeeeeeeee PURPLE eeeeeeeeeeeeee DRAGONFLY!!!!! You wonderful wonderful lovely darling! And I loved it already, but then I realized that the shards in the wings are DICHROIC GLASS. Dichroic glass is to Bel what candy is to a 3-year-old -- !!! Thank you! *many kisses*
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

valynn!!! You just stunned me with your generosity and especially with including Ben! He was feeling left out with all of my friends sending me stuff while he got no mail, and your lovely thoughtful gift card really made him happy. ThankyouX80million!!!
darkpool, wow. You made me feel SO LOVED!!!!! Everything was so perfect and so suited me! I love the bottles, they went straight into my sanctuary, along with the candle holders. And the book will DEFINITELY come in handy, yay! and the note that came along with it just made everything 10 times as meaningful. I love that you got me the bookmark because you relate me with vibrancy. ♥ You blew me away. AND THE GYPSY KEYRING!!! wow. I think you hit just about every love of mine. ♥
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

maladroitkat, do you know how many times I picked up that book and almost bought it? At least four times! I suppose it was meant to be a gift from you to me, and I love it, thank you thank you! And the second book, OMG, gypsies AND egypt AND a deep theme???? I SO can't WAIT to read it!!! thank you!!!
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

alariya, darling, do you know how much I love you for giving to me when you are struggling so much? The act of giving meant even more to me than the awesome CD. (which would NOT photograph, mlurg)
lilerthkwake, thank you for the Christmas card, you're such a sweetheart! Did you make it? it's pretty. ;-)
ohsaycanyousay, thank you for the card -- you are amazing, I so appreciate you going to the trouble for me when your own life is tumultuous.
invisibleglue, I love the pendant! I don't know why, really -- it just reminds me of something a fae or dryad would wear. I love it, I doooo, thank you sweetheart! (that's what inspired the 'what charm would you be' poll -- I was thinking of making an lj-friend necklace) And I was so delighted by the tiny bow and darling wrapping! such an adorable thing, I actually saved the part of the wrapping with the mini-bow and mini-card, because it was just too damn cute to throw away.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
You have no idea how hard that was to photograph.

aslan_fan, I adore that keyring! "I am a nut" -- Dr. Talkavich quotes are forever golden. ;-D and I still haven't tried the tea, but I am so looking forward to it! And more than anything, decorating the apartment with frenetik was just such a sweet gift, and it really meant a lot to me.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
you can't see it that well, but the pen is engraved with Egyptian hieroglyphics. and that container doesn't photograph well but it is VIVID VIOLET, which would have been gift enough, but it's ALSO filled with STARBUCKS COFFEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!!!

frenetik, dunno why I'm referring to your journal when you probably won't read this, but nevertheless, thank you, my love. You AMAZED me with how perfect your gifts were! Limited edition purple duct tape! and purple glass, and cinnamon candles, and purple paint, and the scents from BPAL. but most of all, my warrior faery. ♥ You are the BEST HUSBAND EVER, all the time and not just right now, and I treasure you.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
isn't she lovely? she even has a little tattoo on her shoulder that matches the markings on her shield.

and Rebecca, I know you won't read this, but I love you for thinking of me and choosing such perfect gifts. I am sure I'm going to frame the purple & green dragonfly photo, it's just incredibly beautiful and incredibly me. And I suspect that you put coins in the machine until you got the dragonfly tattoo, and I think that's one of the sweetest things anyone has ever done for me.
Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
the photo does NOT do the cup justice -- it's bright purple, very close to vivid violet. ;-D

AND Ben's parents got us a fancy-fancy toaster oven, which will probably save us a ton on energy since we won't have to use the oven for everything. So very wonderful!

my rearranged living room with the decorations that elya and Ben put up!

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
in case you were wondering, yes I shrieked in delight at the purple fringe!

Yes, the couch is ugly, but it's VERY comfortable and it was free. Eventually we're going to buy a slipcover.

I love my little corner. ♥


The glass ball hanging from the ceiling is a year-round decoration. I originally bought it for a friend but could not bring myself to part with it!

That present on the floor is for jedibubbles, haven't had a chance to bring it to her house yet.

The book on that table is Zaftig: The Case For Curves, (my spiritual birthday present from Ben) one of the best books I have ever read and FILLED with gorgeous works of art. If I could afford it I'd buy it for every curvygirl I know.

my updated postcard wall!

see the awkwardness at the top? That's 'cause some of you *stares* haven't sent me your card yet. ;-D And THANK YOU to faetal, angeleyes831, and scream_baby for the lovely cards! angeleyes831, I loved the copper card but decided to use the other on the wall 'cause it matched better. ;-D scream_baby, both cards were beautiful -- I finally chose the more colorful, thank you so much! I loved your notes on the back. faetal, your card looks professional, GORGEOUS! I love that you made it. ;-D Thank you! and of course, there's my eyecandy photo, thank you Danielle!
sounds: Frou Frou: "Holding Out For A Hero"
connecting: , , , , , , , , , , ,


back to top

Comments
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
spaz_ums ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
invisibleglue ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣curious╠══
maladroitkat ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
maladroitkat ══╣Me - eyes closed╠══
boobiequeen ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣adorable╠══
darkpool ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣amused╠══
darkpool ══╣╠══
sugarstar80 ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣curvygirl -- belly love╠══
smurfb1ue ══╣socks╠══
belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
eternitywaiting ══╣moogle╠══
paradigm_shift ══╣╠══
eternitywaiting ══╣behind the mask╠══
paradigm_shift ══╣╠══
paradigm_shift ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣loving╠══
valynn ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
camilleyun ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣nascent╠══
camilleyun ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
aslan_fan ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣adorable╠══
anar_anar ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣loving╠══
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.