November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


hair cut poll


I REALLY want to get my hair cut sorta like this:


(the first girl looks more like me, but I couldn't find any more shots of her, and I like the second haircut better)
.

Poll #693346 hair cut?

do you think I'd look okay in this haircut?

yes, it really suits you
24(54.5%)
you'd look okay, but not great / I dunno
9(20.5%)
no, it wouldn't suit you at all
11(25.0%)


If not that, I want to go REALLY short, like two-three inches, dye it black-cherry red, and wear it scrumpledly-spiked. I want to do something NOW, because I am starting to miss my long hair and if I wait too much longer I won't be able to part with it.

connecting: , ,

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
beautymess ══╣╠══
Short hair makes most peoples faces look rounder. I'm not sure that would be the best look for you. On the other hand, that first picture does look a lot like you, and she looks fine. Short hair can also make your nice features (eyes and mouth) really pop.

I like your hair now best, though.

If you're determined to go shorter, the style you've shown above would be more flattering than two to three inches short (imo).
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
awesome, thanks!
aslan_fan ══╣stylish╠══
I agree with beautymess. But I like the short & spikey idea too! That sounds COOL! Show us some pictures of what you may look like with cherry-black short & spikey hair! :)
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
oh, if I could find 'em I'd post them!
writer_lilies ══╣╠══
If you miss your long hair why not grow it back out?
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I only kinda miss it -- I'm torn.
camilleyun ══╣╠══
With the shape of your face you could definitely pull a short cut off. You also have excellent features for it.

I like a simple bob on you as I am not too keen on asymmetrical cuts. I think it would look very chic and glamourous like a classic movie star. Louise Brooks is who I am thinking.

http://www.myriade.de/media/1/20050226-louise_brooks2.jpg

http://212.84.179.117/i/Louise%20Brooks.jpg

And just because I thought you'd like this pic:

http://www.harrys-stuff.com/cinema/cinema-images/louise-brooks-2.jpg
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
yay! I think so too. People tend to tell me my face is round, but actually it's pretty long -- it's just oval-kinda round.

And that is an awesome photo. ;-)
camilleyun ══╣╠══
P.S.
Remember the second set of icons you made for me using the photo where I am in the lilac top? I just went to upload them and can't find them!!! =( I've looked everywhere and am clueless. Please let me know where they are. Thanks.
ex_alariya46 ══╣╠══
The shorter hair style would definately look cute on you.

But I am voting for the short, cherry-red spiked hair cut myself. :D
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
oh reeeeeeeeeeally??? hmmm! I really don't know which way to go *sigh* I think I'm going to ask some hairdressers.
meganlynnangela ══╣╠══
I think you'd look awesome with the first haircut, actually. I think the second one kinda looks like she has sideburns. But I think the heavy bangs would suit you well.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
thanks!
darkpool ══╣╠══
I think your hair now looks quite nice, but hey why not short hair. I think it's something you should try. It will always grow out if you hate it.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
exactly. ;-)
lullingshore ══╣╠══
Honestly, I really don't think you'd look good with very short hair. Your hair right now is so gorgeous!
belenen ══╣amused╠══
thanks! (but I'm probably going to do it anyway, heh)
lorelei_sakti ══╣╠══
The second two pictures, I dunno about. That hairstyle looks a bit too Parisian. You'd look more pretty with the first hairstyle or one of those cute bobs from the 20's. Or you could cut it short and spiky! That would look fab, I'm convinced!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
thanks! I still don't know which I'm going to go for -- I think I'm going to get some advice from hairdressers before I decide.
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
You're like a Natalie Portman... you're so beautiful that you could make a buzzcut look hot. :) Go for it!
belenen ══╣amused╠══
awwwwwwwwww thank you!
thesaj ══╣╠══
Where's the option that says "Please no.....grow down to the hips instead!!!"

It would look nice, but long hair is so beautiful but seeming to disappear these days. Heck, the fact that my hair is longer than 90% of the girls I encounter makes me feel like it's a disappearing art.

But that said, the above style would likely look cute on you...

- Saj

belenen ══╣amused╠══
awww, thank you. ;-) I'll probably grow it out again eventually... but I want to really experience short hair first.
valynn ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣pouting╠══
I think all my wave is gone. It hasn't come back yet so I don't think it's gonna... and if a shorter cut makes it come back then I will be happy. ;-)
paravati ══╣╠══
I've had my hair cut like that before. I have wavy hair, and it's really hard to control the cowlicks when it's shorter. I spent much more time every day "styling" it so that it looked and "fell right". When you just wake up and roll out of bed it is always messy and never does right. Doo-rag City.

It's also much harder to maintain - You have to get your hair cut very often or else it grows out and looks shaggy, and you lose the "line" of it in only a few weeks.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I think all my wave is gone. It hasn't come back yet so I don't think it's gonna... and if a shorter cut makes it come back then I will be happy. ;-)

I might hate it but I really wanna try it.
boobiequeen ══╣╠══
I agree with paravati. Semi-short hair tends to be harder to maintain because you have to do it every morning. One of the problems I had with my hair when I got it cut was that it started to look greasy after a day, because of the product usage. I can only wash my hair every other day, because it dries out, then falls out, so that just didn't work for me...it looked good the first day, but after that...yuck. If you have hair you can wash every day, then go for it! But be ready for the maintenance. If it's spiky it might not be too bad. Nik does her hair pretty quick when it's short like that, though I can't imagine you with short spiky hair.
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
hmmm, I am lazyyyyy when it comes to my hair... but I am just so darn curious that I think I'm going to try it anyway. ;-)
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.