November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


photos of Kanika's boyfriend, the coffeehouse, the green couch, and myself at the park / work story


this is what happens when I have live batteries!

yay new icons!


My kitty has a boyfriend. ;-) He sits on the ledge outside the window while she sits on the other side of the glass and they meow and chirrup at each other -- it's ADORABLE!!! I've named him Lesimba. He's pretty friendly, and posed so nicely for me.


"Where'd Kanika go?"


And that would be the local coffeehouse -- yes, very blurry, but I like it that way! It looks impressionistic. The paintings on the walls are by a local artist -- they also have framed photographs by another local artist at the front. At the back you can see the famous green couch. ♥ so many memories!


here it is up close!


and with Ben on it. Eventually I hope to get him to relax in photos -- but hey, at least now he's letting me take them occasionally!

We went to a teeny park to relax after we didn't make it to the Renaissance Festival in time...


I loooooove my curves ♥ including my nipples! who like to make themselves seen. (my hair looks weird because it was raining just slightly)


and Ben does too, though he tends to fixate on certain ones. And I love those earrings and DO wear them all the freaking time. I need to get more of those beads!


I loved this one so much that I made it into an icon. And yes, my breasts glitter magically. Sadly that's the best photo I have of my makeup from that day... It was amazing, I felt like myself to the 80 millionth power. Cateye black lining with silver accents, purple on the lid, pale lime over the browbone and out to the sides, dark purple mascara, glitter on the cheeks. No foundation or lip-stuff, because that makes me feel like my face is dirty.


Ben gets this look a lot. (I retired my purpled quirky Angelina and iconified this photo for my 'eccentric' icon) And the dark purple band on my wrist says, "Love Your Body." (I bought one for me, one for Hannah, and one for Ashley) I've had only one person ask me what it said, but it's a cool story. I was at work and checked out this white-haired but very energetic man who asked what it said, I told him, and then he showed me a black band on his wrist that said, "EXCELLENCE" and I said something like, "that's awesome" and smiled (brilliant conversationalist, aren't I?) and he laughed a little self-consciously and said, "Do you think I look like I live for excellence?" (he was wearing a ratty old t-shirt and jeans, and his hair was messy) I looked him in the eye and said very seriously, "yes, I really think you do," and I meant it. He had a LIFE and a POWER about him that is so so so rare. He's the kind of person I want to befriend. I honestly felt like I was in the presence of a very wise person. He got kinda thoughtful and said thank you, then left. I felt energized just by that brief meeting.


I was sitting on VERY prickly ground, but it was worth it. The only way this photo could be improved would be if I was nude, and since I was in the middle of a playground, I decided not to go for that. Besides, those leaves are too damn prickly.


If you ever doubted that I am a dryad, here is your proof.


back to top

Comments
acid_burns ══╣guin turner / bombshell in grunge╠══
I have never met anyone so in comfortable with their bodies than you. I am so jealous of you!

belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
aww, thank you! I hope you can truly love your own lovely form someday. You are gorgeous, you know. ♥
cherrywindex ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣inspired╠══
yes, I really must visit someday!
katielilie ══╣╠══
You are gorgeous.

And that cat is a cutie! Lucky Kanika!
belenen ══╣kanika kitty╠══
thanks! ;-)
girlblue_77 ══╣╠══
This is one of the most beautiful pictures I have EVER seen...

http://img133.imageshack.us/img133/5086/park2006june46a0nw.jpg

And that is sooooo adorable that your cat has a boyfriend!!
belenen ══╣pensive╠══
awwwwwwwww thank you!!!! ♥ ♥ ♥ so much! ;-D
paradigm_shift ══╣╠══
The coffeehouse couch looks so comfy. I love old antique funiture like that with very detailed woodwork. *drools*

I love the new icons. And that photo of you sitting among the greenery at the park is fabulous. You are right though it would be even more cool if you had been nude.
belenen ══╣inspired╠══
oh, it is so comfy. ;-) I love it! I told the owner that if he ever replaces it, he must sell it to me, and he agreed. ;-)

yay! Thank you! And I am such a nudist at heart, trapped in a world of clothes-demanding people. *sigh*
invisibleglue ══╣faery1 by eyja╠══
You GLOW in these photos, I love your radiance. I especially liked the last two photos because of all the greenery. I'm a nature nut.
invisibleglue ══╣faery1 by eyja╠══
Not finished yet! Kanika's boyfriend is rather dashing, my Rumba has an admirer, I've seen them wrestle and rub noses :-)

Also I love pretty coffee houses. I make a point of visiting one in every town I visit, it just makes the trip!
belenen ══╣kanika kitty╠══
awwww kitty boyfriends. ;-) and YES, definitely, coffeehouses are like the heart of a place. If the place has no cool coffeeshops, it has no soul.
belenen ══╣inspired╠══
ohhh wow, thank you so much, what beautiful compliments! ;-D
magistrix ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
ooooooooooohhh I want to visit yours!!! where do you live? -- put it here, if you please ;-)

and thank you! ;-D
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
i love love love your dryad pic!! and you dress JUST like me!! lol!
belenen ══╣inspired╠══
yay! I love skirts and I loooooooooooooooove shirts with built-in shelf bras. So comfortable and so freeing!

And thank you, thank you dahling, for the compliment on the photo. ;-)
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
oh, i thought those were gauchos, haha!! silly me! i like skirts too, but my summer uniform is gauchos and a little cami; i have like six pairs of gauchos in magenta, teal, orange, brown, black and red, and camis in all kinds of colours so i just mix and match every day. i need some gauchos in neutral colours though, all i have are bold and bright; i need some grey ones or light green or something. and some more tank tops.

hey i just noticed: am i on your colorbar anymore? ='( i don't see me!
belenen ══╣pensive╠══
I wear gauchos a lot too, but I can't find them in cool colors so I only have black ones -- at least they go with all my tops!. ;-)

OF COURSE you are on my colorblock, silly person -- instead of the second red you're the first green. You commented about it before! Forgetful girl. ;-) I just HAD to use your goddess photo. ♥
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
oooooooh, i'm green now!! i used to be red, i see me now!! hehe, sry bout that; i guess i didn't look very hard.

i found purple gauchos at a consignment store the other day in my size and zoe's size, i was so psyched to get them so we could be twins (i love going out with her in matching colours, it's so cute when we do it by accident) but they were like $22 which is obnoxious. gauchos are soooo expensive for cheap jersey knit that gets all weird in the wash, but they're so comfy they're sorta worth it anyway...
belenen ══╣pouting╠══
*wants purple gauchos!* *cries*
scream_baby ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣inspired╠══
heh, yes, at least he is gorgeous, it makes up for some of the awkwardness!

and thank you for the compliments! ;-D
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
Yay, I finally find out what this husband of yours looks like! He's spunky - lucky you! :) Kanika's boyfrined is adorable too.

And you're loking very pretty! The green in that top really suits you.
darkpool ══╣╠══
Kitties are so cute....

I like the pictures, very pretty. Sparkly magic breats! That just amuses me.

It's funny because I feel the opposite about makeup. I wear lip stuff a lot of the time. I love it, I have over 70 different lip glosses, but I don't like eye makeup. I feel like my face is dirty when I wear eye makeup, lol. Especially I don't like it because I will rub my eyes and then ooop eyey make up all gone, or all weird looking. I would kind of like to do eyeliner sometimes though but I'm not really good at getting it on right, and then it's so hard to get off.
juansrx ══╣*mtl2╠══
I generally like good photoes, maybe it`s a response for my lack of talent for everything(artistic). So, the most close than I can get of making art is enjoying art...

I like those photoes, they have a variety of things to say about you, and your cat..., and they say good things!
folkchick3 ══╣╠══
Photos
You are so beautiful - you have an extraordinary confidence that makes you positively shine (and it's not just the glitter! Ha ha!) I applaud you for embracing your curves, your individual spark and your total beauty (inside and out) I have spent two days exploring curvygirls and I think you (and all of you!) are amazing!
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.