November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


my birthday! meeting SabR's horses / Bel & Kazi & SabR & Brad & my partner photos!


On my birthday, my partner took me to the used book store and I got awesome new music, and then SabR and Kazi showed up at the house (I was sooooooo happy because Kazi wasn't feeling well and I was afraid she wasn't going to be able to come but she did!) and after they tortured my poor horny cat for a bit we went out to the mall (blech!) to try to find a snow leopard poster (because I wanted to get one as a birthday present to myself) but had no luck. So we went back home, picked up my partner, and went to O'Charlie's (I had never been). SabR and Kazi love the cheese potato soup there -- they said it was the perfect 'dog slobber' consistency, which made me glad I didn't order it! (but eventually they got me to try it and it was pretty yum) Then we headed over to my partner's parents' house for desert -- they made spice cake for me! :D after yum desert and coffee we got into SabR's car (Vince) and headed out on the 2 hour drive to her house... ending in an insane race down a windy dirt road. >:-[ I was hanging on to the 'oh shit' bar, heh. When we finally got there we checked our respective LJs (HA! I LOVE having friends who understand the appeal of LJ!) and piled into SabR's full-size bed (three adults and a dog!) We cruised youtube for a bit (while I stroked Kazi's hair) before going to sleep. Apparently I banged into the wall all night, but I felt fine!

Next morning SabR scorched me a bagel (and then made a non-burned one) and we went out to this awesome little coffeeshop that sold used books and paintings by a local artist (which were awesome and I am kicking myself for not having my camera!), then headed to her grandparents' ranch. We got stopped by an evil santa who snarled at us for not seeing the sign that he had propped on the wrong side of the road, and debated whether or not to just drive on and make him jump out of the way... but we were good and settled for tearing out when he turned the sign around to 'slow.' Then I got to meet the horses! Jiddan, Hawk, Shetan, and Scarlette. It had been years since I'd been around horses and I was just in awe -- they are such incredible animals. So powerful and so gentle. Scarlette especially -- I just wanted to sit with her for hours and pet her and meditate.

Then John (Kazi's boyfriend) arrived and we all went out for lunch at their favorite mexican restaurant, but afterward Kazi felt really sick and left with John to go home :-( So SabR and I went back to the ranch and she saddled up Hawk for me and put a bareback pad on Shetan for her (so freaking cool, I want to be good enough to be comfortable without a saddle!) and we went riding! I think the last time I had been was about 10 years ago -- holy crap, I'm old! I can say 'it's been a decade since I did such-n-such' :-o anyway, I was very very nervous and rusty, so we just walked the horses and talked... there is nothing like riding a horse. NOTHING can compare, it's so free, so wild! (yes, even walking, heh) I wish I could do it more often... hm, maybe I should look into getting lessons again.

Then SabR drove me all those miles home, and hung out at the house for a bit before making the long drive back. She's so freaking generous, doing all that driving (and she refused to let me help pay for gas, but next time I will for sure). I so loved spending so much time with her and Kazi ♥ Thanks so much for spending time with me on my birthday, girls!

I didn't take any photos on my actual birthday, but I have these from a few weeks ago when Kazi & SabR & Brad came over, so I will share them now!


Kazi & SabR ♥ Bel!


Bel ♥s Kazi


Bel ♥s SabR


Kazi omgs!


Bel & SabR laugh


snugglehug!


hmmm


SabR headbangs and Kazi & Bel just smile


Bel SabR Kazi smile!


two 'oh really's and a grin


Bel is oblivious to the craziness that lurks behind her


Bel is shocked! SabR and Kazi are found out!


wild blurry laughter!


*shriek* I think there was grabbing of boobs.


*comfycuddle* I love how squished together we are. SabR seems to be lecturing though, hee hee.


they're actually not attacking me with their feet -- they're pulling off the hems of their jeans. hmm.


I have no idea why I am pouting and Kazi is pointing and SabR's just laughing!


nor do I know what we were looking at.


classic Bel expression *raises an eyebrow*


SabR's slobbering all over Brad's side


I love Kazi's and my expressions!


is neck-biting a killing or tickling move?


happiiiiiiiiiii!!!!! (I love SabR's gleeful look!)


*smile x 3.5!* (flash makes my shirt see-thru omg)


Brad ♥s SabR


my partner and Brad laugh! (yay my partner actually let me post one! none of him making sillyfaces though *pout*)


Thank you to Kate, first person to tell me happy birthday! I loved the text message, it made me feel so special. Thank you to Kimberley, for the Christmas/birthday present of chai tea and awesome book! I have already had a few cups ;-) And thank you to Hannah-love for trying to call me, sorry it didn't work but hey, I'm one of those people that honestly believes it is the thought that counts. And thank you to Brian for calling to wish me happy birthday, that made me absolutely beam. And thank you to firekat for calling in a tizzy over getting the date wrong, hee hee, and I am very happy to be able to anticipate your present! yay mail! And thank you to Kate and Hannah also, I sooooo can't wait for your packages to arrive. And thanks to Meliae and Sidhe and Kevloid and Aulii for the birthday messages!!! I grinned sooooo much reading them! *blows kisses to all of you* ((if you did something and I didn't mention it, please comment and tell me because I don't want to stay forgetting it!))

back to top

Comments
in_withbothfeet ══╣╠══
These are simply awesome! Almost make me regret hiding in my room on my past few birthdays, hmm. Maybe if I had some friends... :P

Seriously, gorgeous captures! Just so authentic. You have such witty captions. I'm glad your birthday was fun because you deserved that for sure :)
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
:D you do have friends, they just live too far away. Believe me, I feel your pain! SabR and Kazi live 2 hours and 1 hour away, respectively, and they are my (distance-wise) closest friends :-(

and thank you about the captions! :D
cheshm_badoomi ══╣╠══
I feel so stupid because I know you told me once before that the 11th wasn't really your birthday but apparently I'm an idiot and didn't change it... so here I come, all extra proud of myself for not missing it.. and realize that I already have. Oh, well.. I'm sorry :( For what it's worth, happy late birthday, it seems like you had a good time and I know you've had a lot going on lately (mostly from your away messages on Gmail, haha) so I'm glad it was a good day for you.
belenen ══╣loving╠══
awwwwww, don't worry, you aren't the only one! Kit-kat was confused from last year too. And thank you! *hugs*
woah_the_kettle ══╣╠══
HURRAY BIRTHDAYS!!!!!
I love birthdays because everyone is like "oh, happy birthday!" and its not every day that everyone you see tells you to have a happy day. Isn't that wonderful?
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
:D it is wonderful! I love celebrating the fact that people I love exist. ;-)
cherrywindex ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
thanks! ;-)
darkpool ══╣╠══
Tea is awesome! You know though, I just read this article about how putting milk in tea kills the health benefits. The caesin proteins in it interact badly with the good things. Which is kind of sad if you drink milk, I can't drink real milk in my tea anyway. It's funny though because Ceasin is the protein I'm allergic to so I was like Ha, it's bad for other people to!
I read the book before I sent it, because it looked interesting. I ended up not really thinking much of it was true, but it was interesting. The guy claims he was given these prophecies and like all fake prophecies they are incredibly vague....Which does not seem to me to be the way real prophecy is pretty much ever. Anyway, you'll have to tell me what you think.
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
eh, I don't care if it has no health benefits 'cause I drink it for the taste. ;-D

Yeah, with the book, I think you can tell if it is real by the effects it has on the writer. His first book didn't impress me, but it interested me enough to get the second, and in the second you can see the change. I think he may have seen the prophesies, but they're unimportant, really, they are so easy to misinterpret and so generally useless. (I think they were just for him so that he would know that the experience was real, by having proof in the form of happenings). What is important is an inner change that leads to more love, and I think it took him a while but he got it.
sabr ══╣sabr & the red devil : nuzzle╠══
All of these photos make me laugh soooo much! This entry really really lifted up my night. Thank you so much, it was amazingly perfect timing <3

Ah, such good times. I'm going to get Kazi to burn all these pics onto a DVD for me. I need them in my collection!
belenen ══╣bel hearts sabR╠══
:D yay for lifting spirits! they lift mine too!
clown_frog ══╣╠══
I will (hopefully) get round to commenting on this and other posts in more detail later on! I just dropped in to say I posted your present today, hopefully filling in all the labels right and sticking them in reasonable places and all that stuff, so you should get it sometime, I guess probably next week. There is one fragile thing in it, I hope it doesn't break, but sorry sorry sorry if it does! I tried my best with the wrapping, honest.

I'm going to have a nap now, busy busy day fitting in all the uni stuff I'll be missing wednesday, thursday and friday. Yawn.

Glad you had such an amazing day, with such fun looking people. There is more I have to say, but it will have to wait until I can sit upright and focus. :-D
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
OOOOOOOOHHHHHHH MY GOD/DESS, I GOT YOUR PREEEEESSSSSSSEEEEENNNNNNNTTTTTTTT YAYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OMG LOVE IT OMG!!!!!! XD XD XD YOU ARE SO AMAZIIIIIING!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I need an 'ecstatic' icon! *happyhappyhappy* thank you times 80million!!!!!!!! *hugs hugs hugs*
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
*giggles!!* i still haven't sent it!! was waiting to hear back from a text I sent, but i figure i'll just send the book anywayz; if you've seen it already you can donate it or sumthin. cute photos!! i love your smiles ;)
belenen ══╣hypnotiq╠══
have you sent it yet? *bounces impatiently*
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
aargh-- i suck!! i will though, it's coming!! none of the boxes i have already quite work, so it's slowed the process down a lot-- but don't mind my excuses, it's coming!! you'll get it!!
earthy_goddess ══╣melia tree╠══
It was great to hear about your birthday. The day of and after sound so eventful! The last time I rode a horse was about a year ago. That feeling is truly amazing! I am happy you had a good time.

These pictures were wonderful to see. The fun energy of the group is so evident in every shot. The joy SabR, Kazi, and you exude in those photographs allows me to imagine how much fun you all had together on your birthday. Thanks for sharing!

I am sending you an email regarding your question. Take care!

belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
:D thank you! *hugs*
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
I'm glad you had such a great birthday. *hugs* And I'm glad I could make you grin! ^.^

BTW, that headscarf looks good on you.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
ohh thank you! It's my favorite one. I hate my haircut right now so I never wear it free, either a headband or headscarf at all times :-p

*hugs*
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
Happy Belated Birthday Baybeh!!

I'm happy you had a happy day. :) I want to just squish your cheeks in the first pic! ADORABLE.
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
awwwwww thank you! *hugs*
shadowlily ══╣╠══
you have such loving friends! perhaps people see you're unafraid to be loving, yourself, and the sentiments echo off each other?

hehe, it looks like ben has dragonfly wings of his own in the last image :]
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
oh what a beautiful thing to say ♥ ♥ ♥

I know! all of the pics of him lined up like that, it's very intriguing!
acid_burns ══╣bones and angela / because of you╠══
Happy belated Birthday, miss Bel ♥♥♥
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
thank you Miss Nea :D ♥
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.