November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


photo-tour of my bedroom / b-day presents from Kate and Firekat!


A few weeks ago I rearranged our bedroom, turning it from a place I hated to a place I love! Ben is much happier too -- now it feels like we have two rooms instead of only the living room. I created a photo-tour of my bedroom, because a video would require clothing due to the mirrors. And this is easier!


Enter my room and look to the left: Sasha, the leopard Allison 'made' for me at Build-a-Bear, sitting on a lion, who resists naming or sexing! I don't know if s/he is male or female and I simply cannot tell what her/his name is. But I'm okay with that, s/he can keep the mystery. ;-) Above them is the red dragonfly watercolor that Allison made for Ben and I for our wedding gift -- it has a verse from "Nothing Else Matters" in gorgeous calligraphy, and our names and wedding date. At the lion's feet is the alarm clock and air purifier (for when Ben's asthma gets bad). In the corner is the massaging mat, 'my' acoustic-electric (it was my mom's but I took it when I moved out since she didn't play any more), and Ben's stratocaster.


The amp, which has a lamp clipped to the handle. On it are Ben's journal, tuner, and dish of guitar picks, and my tape recorder (for dreams). That purple thing on the floor is my glasses case. We don't use a bedframe because they're noisy and I hate the way they look. The lumps under the covers are our two bodypillows. *shakes head* I'm a cuddler but Ben isn't (he says it's because of his asthma, he gets claustrophobic). There are two wallhangings I want to get for above the bed on the non-window side, but can't afford them right now.


The perfect spot for reading! The light is so pure and sweet when diffused through a white sheet. (I was reading Just Another Kid) The sheet that comes out in a semicircle is the 'wall' to my sanctuary. It gets half of the window and oh-my-God/dess, the light fills that place like heaven. It's completely encircled in white cloth hanging from the ceiling; inside, I have purple lights strung up on the ceiling, my altar, and my comfiest-chair-ever. I may show pictures when I have it more finished, or I may not, I haven't decided. It's very sacred to me and no one goes in without my permission.


On the other side of my sanctuary is the dresser. Left side is Ben's, everything else is mine, and shows my love for Ancient Egypt. Above the dresser are two papyrus paintings and a metal plate, all from Egypt and given to me by Rebecca ♥ One painting is a burial ritual, the plate is three dancers, and the other painting is of a Pharaoh and Ma'at (the embodiment of truth) giving offerings to Hathor.


Ben's side: top shelf, wooden lion and green bottle (given by me); middle shelf, Edinburgh castle model and howling wolf figurine -- above them is the mirror I decorated for Ben; bottom shelf, green wine bottle from our honeymoon and lion figurine that I gave to Ben. In front of them is the dagger-and-kris that his parents gave us as a wedding present. In the center are two red glass vases with votive candles inside (they look awesome when lit) and Isis-and-Osiris daggers. On the top two shelves on my side are various Egyptian figurines given to me by Ben's mom.


and my favorite part of the dresser: the hieroglyphics-decorated pen given to me by Ben's mom, and the wooden box and stone Nefertiti bust given to me by Rebecca (I love how she supported my love for Egypt ♥) The box is inlaid somehow, not painted.


This box is one of my most prized possessions ♥ In it is the letter my 15-year-old self wrote to my 25-year-old self (only one more year until I can open it!!! YAY!!!) and a shard of wood from the lover trees who helped me so much during my time in PA.


and after the dresser, the door. And there is an axe in the corner, to use on robbers. The End.
--------


And now I shriek with joy because OMG PRESENTS!!!! From Kate (clown_frog) and Firekat (kmiotutsie)!!! Kate sent me a glitter bar (YAY!!!! glitter-wearing is so magical ♥), giant purple bath-fizzy ball, HENNA kit (can't wait to try it!), a bunch of stick-on wooden ladybugs (ladybugs always remind me of my childhood, I remember seeing a family of them in the bark of a tree and being absolutely delighted), cinnamon votives (that REALLY SMELL LIKE CINNAMON OMG, and strong too!!! I am going to use them in my sanctuary ♥ ♥ ♥), and best of all, a clear violet glass perfume vial. It is so incredibly delicate and wonder-of-all-wonders, made it here perfectly intact! All the way from Scotland! And that is magic from God/dess if I have ever seen it.




it absolutely takes my breath away


I love the moss that grows on our side yard


all this green? Georgia winter, loves. *smirks*
--------


And from Firekat!!! A Mercedes Lackey book (a staple of fantasy reading, whom I've never tried!), Inga Muscio's Cunt (borrowed and read most of it, now yay I can finish it! plus who wouldn't want Cunt on her shelf?), a GORGEOUS mini-journal with handmade paper and a vivid-violet & burgandy cover, three lovely deep purple agate slices, and... a violet and emerald translucent glass gazing ball!!! also completely undamaged! I am soooooo loved!!! Firekat said she prayed that it would get here safely, and it's perfect. ♥ I'm awed!


Ben is my obliging helper :D He has such gorgeous hands... they were the first part I fell in love with.


this is truest to the color ♥


ohh the swirls...


glass fascinates me, thrills me, calls to me.


glow

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
dithering ══╣╠══
That glass ball is absolutely beautiful! I love that you've got your own sanctuary. That sounds really cool. And, I wish I had a letter from my younger self. That'll be so cool when you get to open it up.

Happy belated birthday, Belenen.
belenen ══╣blossoming╠══
thank you x4! :D

the sanctuary is amazing... I can sit in it for just a little while and feel so much more peaceful and confident. ♥
katielilie ══╣╠══
Your room looks cozy. Awesome gifts! The lion is male, he has a mane. Hope you had a wonderful birthday. :)
belenen ══╣amused╠══
thank you! and I know technically s/he should be male, but I can't help thinking of female lions as having manes too. and while s/he does have a mane s/he doesn't have any pokey-genitals so... ungendered s/he is! :D
earthy_goddess ══╣glowing╠══
Those gifts are amazing! Wow! I love the photos of the ball. It was so creative to take them outside.

Thanks for sharing such an intimate part of your life. Your bedroom reminds me of a mix between the old one I had before and the new one I have now. Your bedroom is so beautiful.
belenen ══╣creative╠══
thank you! :D glass must always be photographed in natural light ♥

thank you! I am so glad that I actually like it now, and I can't wait to get some stuff up on the walls. ;-)
thiswaste ══╣╠══
That glass ball is fascinating!
belenen ══╣glass╠══
I know! I love it so much I had to icon it! :D
juansrx ══╣*ugl1╠══
It`s a nice place!!, you sure have future as a decorator!!, don`t worry about the dolls, they are not biological so...scientifically speaking...they have no sex!(in both meanings).

I await for the day I can have my own studio(not own room...OWN STUDIO!!), so I can decorate it and put on it all I want!!
belenen ══╣hopeful╠══
thank you! oh I know, I want a studio of my own too *dreams*
delicatexflower ══╣╠══

oh my goddddddddd.
this post is so beautiful.

i love it all, i feel so calm
after seeing all those pictures.

thank you for sharing :)
belenen ══╣glass╠══
thank you! What a beautiful compliment! :D
shioneh ══╣dejected╠══
This post made me feel this painful sad longing in my stomach to be back in your home in Georgia.. ♥ Miss it all so so terribly. I like the changes a lot! It does seem more spacey but it hasn't lost it's wonderful feel. And that perfume vial and the glowing violet ball are so beauiful!!
belenen ══╣nuzzle╠══
awwwwwww *nuzzles you* I miss you terribly too -- the first thing I thought after rearranging was "I want to enjoy this new space with Hannah! I wish she was here!" ♥
armandii ══╣╠══
The glass presents are beautiful, as is the space you have created in your home. It looks so tranquil.
belenen ══╣glass╠══
thank you! :D
acid_burns ══╣beautiful in its dark poetry╠══
I am loving this post to little pieces ♥
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
awwww thank you! :D
woah_the_kettle ══╣╠══
Cunt is an amazinggggg book. Her other book, Autobiography of a Blue Eyed Devil, is also very good, but didn't capture my interests as much as Cunt did. Tyler says its cause I only care about are vaginas.

I love all your beautiful glass things. I was just thinking the other day how I really want to learn! I wish I was proficient at throwing pottery on the wheel so I wouldn't feel guilty about picking up glass blowing.
belenen ══╣glass╠══
Tyler says its cause I only care about are vaginas.

AHAHAHA!!! this cracked me up! :D :D :D

I love glass more than words can express. ♥
woah_the_kettle ══╣╠══
clown_frog ══╣╠══
I'm so glad you liked the presents, and the glass thing got there in one piece... was going to avoid glass because I didn't think it'd travel well.

Your bedroom is lovely! It is wonderful to have a peaceful bedroom. I long for the day when I have my own house/flat and am not living in just one room. Would be lovely to have a kitchen I could organise my own way, and a living room to live in, and then bedroom could be wonderful peaceful sleep-space. With lovely proper wooden furniture like your dresser! (is it proper wood? It looks it). Never had that at home because the furniture we had was the same for years and years and parents could never afford really nice stuff, and the furniture in the flats I've rented in glasgow has all been that IKEA type flat-pack stuff with the thin fake-wood (can't remember what its called) ove chip board. I would love proper solid furniture... and to be able to decorate and stuff. Anyway, getting off topic. Your room does look lovely. Not using a bedframe seems so strange, I've never known anyone who has that (from choice anyway, I know people, like Hero's boyfriend, who have just have a mattress from lack of money to buy a bed!). I can see the point about the noise, but I like how some of them look. Proper wooden ones (you'd never have guessed!). But then yours look all kind of cosy, a pile of mattresses thing. And no fears of monsters under the bed.

What are body pillows? It is a shame for you that Ben doesn't like cuddling, though I can understand not liking it. I like cuddles when I'm awake but I can't go to sleep usually being cuddled. I think Tim looks for cuddles in his sleep though, because I always end up right on the edge of the bed and have to push him back to his side. I was going to ask what 'votive' candles were too, but then you said I'd given you some, so I guess it is another name for tealight type candles. That box is lovely too.

Its funny, it looks so light and bare compared to the video of your livingroom, very different, although I suppose it isn't all shown.

That glass ball is beautiful! Does it make a nice sound if you tap it? It looks like it would.

See I meant this just to be a short comment, and partly to apologise for my absence recently. Things were getting on top of me. I need to comment on your other posts. I'll put some time aside and make myself do it. Once I start writing a comment they get long some how. I need to catch up and then I can just comment when you write them without feeling bad! Anyway, I'll get back to study now I think, so much reading to do :-(

Very happy you liked presents and are happier with your bedroom now. I love rearranging rooms, its a nice feeling.
belenen ══╣glass╠══
haha, no the dresser is fake-wood, that chipped-up molded stuff :D Ben's had it since he was a kid. I don't care though, in fact I like it because it's lighter and easier to move. I just don't like the darkness of it, I prefer white-oak staining.

I'm weird like that with furniture, I don't really like traditional furniture. If I could afford to decorate any way I wished, I would have piles of cushions instead of a couch. BUT I would not mind a headboard at all if it was super-padded. I think it's that I don't like things to be sharp and pokey, I like rounded corners that you can't bash yourself on. (and I have scraped my legs/feet many a time on the steel bedframe-thing that most people have under their boxsprings and mattress)

Body pillows are extra-long pillows that you can hug and put between your knees. It's supposed to help keep your spine straight -- what I know is that my hips will get sore if I don't use one. ;-)

The video of the living room was taken in the middle of the night, so there wasn't any natural light, which is why it looked so dark.

The glass ball doesn't make an especially nice sound, probably because the sound can't get out of the ball? I dunno.

I love your long comments!!!

I love rearranging rooms too! The unfortunate thing about our living room is that we really only have two walls that can have furniture pushed against them, so there aren't many options for rearranging. :-\ But I like the way it is now, so that's okay. ;-)

Thank you again for all the presents! Of course I especially love the bottle, partly because it's called an egyptian perfume bottle!!! how cool is that? :D Your whole box made me very happy! :D
clown_frog ══╣╠══
folkchick3 ══╣╠══
Beautiful presents! Your sanctuary is inspiring, I enjoyed reading about it, and have decided that I need to make one for myself. I had one at our old house but haven't since we moved here, and I think that was a mistake. I miss my candles, music, alter and incense... a soul needs a place to breathe and dreamand just be. hank you for reminding me!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
you're welcome! :D
folkchick3 ══╣╠══
Which Mercedes Lackey book did you get? "Bedlam's Bard" was one of my favorites, but I loved the whole Bardic Voices series...
belenen ══╣bluestocking╠══
"The Oathbound: Vows and Honor"
smurfb1ue ══╣╠══
Those gifts are spectacular. I love how the light goes through the white. There's something so heavenly about it.
belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
thank you! and I agree, it seems very heavenly to me too ♥
darkpool ══╣╠══
When I was little there was this tree in my backyard that has like a ladybug nest in it, certain times of year there were ladybugs all over it.
belenen ══╣effervescent╠══
! cool!
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.