February 2018
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28


International Women's Day! now and next year


Happy International Women's Day!


Next year on this day I want to have a celebration of womanhood, with all of you amazing women on my friends list. I want to rent a condo on the beach, in Florida or Virginia, and just celebrate! ((hotel bill will be shared out among those in the continental US, those from other countries just have their flight)) Clothing will of course be optional, since Hannah and I hate wearing clothes, and skinny-dipping under the moon is a definite must (shy ladies can keep their suits on and just pretend to be naked)! And we'll dance, laugh, and do the traditional grooming things with hair and fingernails. We have a year to plan and save up so I want you all to be there! Lotus, you can show us all your amazing bellydance moves and 'Kenzy can take amazing photos and Firekat can spin poi! We can all tell our stories, what womanhood means to us, and the braver women can do the marker-body-decoration, yay! And we will have wine and pizza, watch woman-power movies, and eventually go home full of light and life and sisterhood.

So! initial headcount for International Women's Day Celebration, 03-08-08? :D

P.S. also Happy Birthday to dithering!


back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
katielilie ══╣╠══
OMG I would LOVE to get in on that!!!! It will of course depend on where I am living and what's going on in my husband's career at the time (crossing my fingers that he isn't deployed, although it doesn't look very likely that he will be). I would like to give you a tentative "yes," I'm going to do everything I can to be available and have the funds to do this. Would it be ok to invite other curvygirls friends?
belenen ══╣curvygirl -- belly love╠══
*edit again: feel free to invite your best friend, but just one person, please ;-)
katielilie ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
katielilie ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
shadowlily ══╣╠══
oh i'd love to come! though i think i could only make weekend-days, cause i'll be in school.

i'll bake and join 'Kenzie in the picture-taking ^__^
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
you're in luck! Next year the 8th is a Saturday, so you can fly in Friday afternoon and leave on Sunday! :D

Yay!!! I'm so happy! It will be a very well-documented celebration, I have several more photographer friends :D
roina_arwen ══╣Under Your Spell╠══
That sounds like lots of fun! I'd love to come if I'm able to - remind me oh, 11 months from now, so I'll have time to look into flights. :)
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
okay then! :D
jumpinglegacy ══╣╠══
Count me in! I'll do my best to save up and get there.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
awesome! :D
darkpool ══╣╠══
That sounds like a great idea. Except for the pizza part, I can't eat Pizza. Can't drink wine right now either but hopefully will be able to next year, HOPEFULLY. But it's best not to count on your chickens not hatching because they might. :-D I do like wine, lots, There have been plenty of day I really could have gone for a nice Shiraz. Wine is great for settling tummies.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
can't eat pizza? HOW DO YOU LIVE???? *giggles*

yay I can't wait to seee yooooooooouuu!!!
darkpool ══╣╠══
woah_the_kettle ══╣╠══
I AM SO IN!!!!!!!

P.S. If you do it in florida, it would make my 19 year-old-life so much easier. Plus we could be all "woo surrounded by ocean"
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
YAY!!!!! :D

location just depends... when I get this more organized (probably sometime in the fall) we'll figure it out then but I will keep you in mind! ;-)
aliyna ══╣╠══
That is something I would totally love to bring Roary to. Baby HEARTS nekkie time. Life nearly promises to be crazy between now and then, but if you keep us updated on the plans, I can keep you updated on whether or not it's a possibility for me.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
awwww :D

I'll keep ya updated! probably sometime in the fall I'll start putting together more organized plans.
in_withbothfeet ══╣╠══
That's amazing. I'll fight tooth and nail to be able to go, if that's okay.

I don't know how I could even begin to explain how much it would mean to me, how much hope it would give me. Something like that to look forward to...

You're such a brilliant friend.

I've missed you, lately. You're in my thoughts loads, Belenen. I hope you know that, even though I'm sometimes not around. You're irreplaceable.
belenen ══╣shock╠══
if that's okay?????? YOU HAVE TO COME IT WOULD NOT BE FUN ENOUGH WITHOUT AULII SO DO NOT EVEN THINK OF NOT COMING BECAUSE HANNAH AND I WILL GO GET YOU IF NECESSARY MISSY!!!!!!!!!! :D :D :D

*kisses* you're in my thoughts a lot too, lovey ♥ thank you *cuddles*
smurfb1ue ══╣will you be my home?╠══
Aww...you are so fun. Would Playing By Heart be involved?
belenen ══╣heart in my throat╠══
ohhhhhh what a fabulous notion! YES!!!!! :D
genesiskenshin ══╣╠══
Hell yes, I will leave my, then husband at home.
belenen ══╣effervescent╠══
haha, awesome! June 16th huh? Congrats!

am I invited? *bats eyelashes*
genesiskenshin ══╣╠══
sabr ══╣╠══
I, of course, would like to partake in this event.

I miss you lots. I never see you online anymore <..>
belenen ══╣nuzzle╠══
*snuggles* of course you're coming! *lovelove*
verviana ══╣╠══
so cool! i would love to be involved in this and love to help plan.
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
OH YAY!!!!!!! thank you for volunteering to help plan! Now I have someone to blame it on if everything goes horribly awry! *evil cackle*

but seriously, yay! Sometime in the fall we'll probably start getting everything organized. ;-) I'll be sure to bend your ear!
dithering ══╣butterflies╠══
Thank you! *smiles*
belenen ══╣adorable╠══
you're welcome! ;-)
acid_burns ══╣angelina jolie / she's learning to live╠══
I'll see what I can do... :)
belenen ══╣kissy╠══
OMG YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Oh my gosh I would just ADORE to have you come!!! Not only would I get to meet you but you'd get to meet Hannah and Firekat and everybody! (I'd love to have Vee come too!)

*eeeeeee!!!* It seriously made me soooooo excited when I first saw this comment!!!
armandii ══╣╠══
I'm not sure if I'll manage it although I would love to be there. It depends what is happening with my son, but I'll see what I can do. It sounds idylic and I would so much like to be a part of it.
armandii ══╣╠══
The more I think about it the more I want to come. I need to check out prices of flights from the UK. Which airport do I need to look for?
belenen ══╣╠══
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.