December 2017
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31


a letter from myself at 15 to myself at 25


after 10 years of waiting, today I opened the letter that I wrote to myself when I was 15. (there was a tear in the envelope from when I almost gave in to the temptation of reading it years ago) I'm a little disappointed because I thought I had written predictions, but instead I had described myself as I was then -- complete with a list of favorite bands and likes/dislikes. It's a little embarrassing (oh my obsession with Elijah Wood) and quite a bit funny ("You're not married yet, I hope.") My plan for when I grew up was to "either be a president or an actress, but above all an artist." This was apparently before I decided that responsibility for leading a whole country was too much stress. The whole tone of the letter reminds me SO MUCH of my lil sis. *giggles* She definitely takes after me rather than her parents.

The best part: "I shall dream and learn as much as possible." I would say that that is the only part that is still true. ♥

connecting: ,

back to top

Comments
phydeau ══╣╠══
I wrote a letter to my future self, once. I don't remember what I said, but it was stuff that by that time I regarded as "duh". I wanted to reach back in time and punch myself.

I'm impressed you waited 10 years, though. That's actually amazing.

I'm turning 35 on Saturday. Maybe I should write to me at 45. I'll try to be a little more eloquent and insightful, this time.
belenen ══╣amused╠══
You don't want to sound eloquent and insightful to your future self, 'cause that would mean you hadn't grown! ;-)
armandii ══╣╠══
Hmmm, how fascinating. Will you be writing another one now for when you are 35?
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I'm not sure! maybe. LJ kinda serves as my time capsule nowadays. ;-)
dithering ══╣╠══
What an awesome thing to have. I don't know if I would have the self-restraint to hold off for ten years like you did!
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I'm pretty surprised too! and when I think of all the moves that I managed to not lose it, I'm even more impressed with myself ;-)
sabr ══╣╠══
We could only wish that our younger selves could have been as insightful as we are now - but at the same time, expecting that we were kind of undermines the growth that we have done, and the changes that we have made!

I think I want to write a letter to myself now.

I think the 25 year old you should write a letter back to your 15 year old self :)

belenen ══╣analytical╠══
very true!

I hope you do write a letter to yourself :D
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
That is so awesome! So have you started on that letter to your future 35 year old self yet? lol
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
thanks! not yet, I haven't thought of what I could write...
sleepysunshine ══╣╠══
I have to say, awesome. I'm impressed that you waited so long and did not give into temptation. It kinda makes me want to write one. But alas, i'd never be able to do that. So Congratulations on that!

Oh and happy Chinese New Year! May Good Luck and many blessings come to you during the year of the RAT!
belenen ══╣progressing╠══
thanks! I think I managed by keeping it out of sight ;-)

thanks!
austentatious ══╣╠══
That's a really good idea. I keep paper journals now that sort of function this way, but I've never written a letter before. Very interesting.
belenen ══╣amused╠══
yeah! if I do it again I'll describe my life and my ideas for the future, not my likes and dislikes, heh. ;-)
frecklestars ══╣╠══
I had a class assignment where we wrote ourselves letters in sophomore year of high school, which were then mailed to us in what was supposed to be our senior year (or was it junior year?) of college. We also included notes written by our friends. Mine made me cry, because one of my friends had written about how we would be old cranky ladies with too many cats. We stopped speaking senior year of high school. (Thankfully, we've recently started speaking again.)

I always love writing letters to myself. I should start a tradition. :)
belenen ══╣hopeful╠══
awww. I'm glad you started speaking again!

that sounds like a fantastic tradition ;-)
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
I wrote something like that at 15 to. I found it and read it a little while ago. It was unfinished unfortunately.
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
ah, yes. Our 15 year old selves, so undefined in comparison! it's cool to see the difference.
djcliche ══╣╠══
thats awesome. i cant believe the willpower you have to have kept it with you 10years without reading it. it may have been embarrassing in some parts, but it shows how much a person can grow and change in 10 years time i bet. i like he quote you said was still true. that is probably you at the core
belenen ══╣Renenutet╠══
I think so too! thank you. ;-)
lordrexfear ══╣╠══
I must also express how impressed I am with the willpower you had. I re-read my journals from college all the time and that was only 10 years ago.

I don't seem to gain any insight other than... wow...college was weird, cool and weird.
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
well thank you! ;-)

I love re-reading old journals -- so many memories that I'd otherwise have totally lost. I don't know if I get any insight, but it's fun!
bellerisa ══╣╠══
What a lovely idea. I bet you never thought you could change so much in ten years :)
It's so nice that you've kept hold of the best part: "I shall dream and learn as much as possible."
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
yeah no kidding! When I think back and then look ahead, I can't even imagine my future self. What an amazing person I will be in 10 years!
darkpool ══╣╠══
I wrote a letter to myself once, but only for one year ahead. I was still a little disappointed at the lack of content to though. It's hard to know what to say to yourself.
belenen ══╣hypnotiq╠══
yeah it is! I've been thinking about writing another letter to myself but I dunno what to say!
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.