February 2018
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28


self-portraits in starmoon earrings & greenery!!!


Aurilion arrives in 14 hours! holy fuck! and I haven't slept yet! I wanted to get this posted because I'll have a billion more to share once ze arrives!

These are from April 26th, when Nimajn and I went on a drive so that I could take in all the greeeeeeeeeeeeenery. As ze drove I snapped photos furiously and got positively high from all the delicious greens... I find it so deeply nourishing to gaze at them, and somehow my gaze is intensified through a camera lens. I can't describe exactly what it means to me to see the trees alight with emerald and peridot and a million other verdant jewels... so I'll have to show you my gleeful face. ;-)

this also matches my current mood at the fact that I will SEE AURILION IN 14 HOURS:





---


strangely underwater

---


I looooooove having a moonroof!

---


SO GLEEFUL!!!

---


*ponders*
---


mmm, windrushing

---


clouds in my eyes

---


yay silver hairs! (don't tell the others but those are my favorite :D)

---


wind glee!

---


windblown!

---


this is really just to show off my AMAZING EARRINGS.

---


moons and stars! I made that deepviolet wire shape that everything dangles from. *very proud* This set is my greatest earring achievement (so far).

---


the strange focus makes me look like a ghost or spirit, not-quite-there. I LOVE MY EYES. Green with delight!

---


*beams*

---


I look mysterious and a little sinister.

---


if the expression was more vibrant this would be the quintessential ME photo!

---


overexposed and blurry but I love the colors!

---






deeep greens *plunges in*

---


oh my God/dess, seeing this place was... wow. If only it weren't on church grounds next to a very public street!

---


such different colors!

---


seeing openings in a forest like this always makes me want to fly. I'd swoop between!

---


ohhh, this tree was so wise and joyful! I gasped with delight when I saw it.

---


I now see power lines as beautiful, because they connect me with all my friends in a web of energy.

---


lime!

---


sage!

---


spring green!

---


WHEE!!!

---

back to top

Comments
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
eeeeee! only 11 hours and 45 minutes!

And wow, you posted this just before I got up. Darn cat napping, it means I got up at 6.45!

I love you I love you I love you I love you!!!!!!

And YAYYAYAYAYAYAYAY I get to SEEEEEE you! *can't wait can't wait can't wait*

*explodes in joy*
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
aaaaaannndd... currently, only 5!!! hours to go. And only an hour and a bit until I'm on my way to the airport.

EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*explodes WITH joy!*
belenen ══╣╠══
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
mermaiden ══╣Me: Tribal Mermaid - thoughtful╠══
Glorious! Both you and the greenery~!! :)
belenen ══╣tree joy╠══
thank you!!!! *dances in green*
writer_lilies ══╣╠══
This post made me very happy this morning. Thanks.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
aww <3 yay!
acid_burns ══╣ellen / kick spiderman's ass╠══
Thank you for the smiles today :)

I LOVE THIS!
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
you are so welcome! :D

*giggles* yay! thanks!
jenniology ══╣Blue skies╠══
Hope the two of you have a great time! <3
belenen ══╣amused╠══
:D thanks for the hope, it came true! :D
jendaby ══╣╠══
These pictures are all lovely! you are so obviously happy and feeling the joy of being in nature! I'm glad you shared these awesome pics! :)
belenen ══╣tree joy╠══
thank you! I'm so glad you enjoyed them! :D
diepunyhuman ══╣╠══

these are some of the best photos you've shared of yourself this year. your radiance absolutely shines. you wouldn't need text to tell you're excited/happy/anxious.
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
awwwwwww ♥ ♥ ♥ thank you so much!!!
deleon ══╣╠══
These are my favorite photos of you that I've seen. The love in your eyes, your makeup is perfect. I especially love the one with your eyes closed in the car.
belenen ══╣tree joy╠══
awwww ♥ thank you so much! :D
delicatexflower ══╣anime; me. "loved angie"╠══

woww! how lovely! have fun with aurilion. ♥

love the pictures. loving the "windrushing" one.
you look so happy in that one! i love them, all though!
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
:D YAY! thank you! :D
isabel_burning ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣tree joy╠══
YAY! thank you! :D
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
You and the trees are both so full of life!
belenen ══╣tree joy╠══
*dances with them!*
armandii ══╣╠══
I can see your pretty silver hairs http://pics.livejournal.com/belenen/pic/0022qzrq
In a year or two you may be posting on moonlit_hair
belenen ══╣voltaic╠══
hee hee! maybe sooner than that! I've had silver hairs since I was 14, but they didn't show as much when I had long hair. I love them! :D
frecklestars ══╣╠══
I love the green, and those earrings! Looks like it was such a lovely day.
belenen ══╣tree joy╠══
thank you! especially on the earrings! it was lovely ♥
darkpool ══╣╠══
When I see the rolling hills around here it makes me want to walk over them all to see every nook and cranny of the land. Just like I'd like to walk up streams to see what's behind every turn.

We looked at the most beautiful house the other day. Only more than twice but not quite three times what we can afford. It had a spring with a stream coming out and flowering treas and flowers everywhere and stone paths and a stone terrace with a tree growing out of it. We could afford it if we rented the whole thing out and we lived in our car and just enjoyed the garden, lol.

I love the coming alive season.
belenen ══╣giggling╠══
LOL! You seriously made me crack up with the renting-it-out-and-living-in-the-car comment, haha! :D
shioneh ══╣adoring╠══
bel, like others have said, these pictures are definitely amongst my favorites of you if not my favorites.

I love this one so - mmm, you're so mermaid like and deep looking here, like a goddess of emotion and love and healing, your eyes are just bursting with empathy. I love the white hairs you can see too, mooooon-energy!

awww!!!! you remind me of a kitten

your makeup is so amazing. I so love the new thing you do with your eye makeup, it makes your eyes look like they're glowing.. like they're giving out moon energy! awww, full of excitment! i love your lit up eye! so hopeful looking!

Ohhhh lord, this one... blew me away made my heart shaky. You are sooooooooooooooooo gorgeous woman! I am so lucky.

so tender and intense at the same time. I love it. It looks like pure bliss

Silver-hairs=love *steals them all and sticks them on her own head*

love your curls!


the earrings are so beautiful too. so magical, they remind me of a particular energy, not sure what exactly. A sort of fairytaleness. they look awesome on you.

I love what you said about the power lines, from now on, I will not scowl at them!

the greens are so luscious, thankyou for sharing! mmmmmmmmmmmmm. I can see how trees light you up. Any photos taken of you near trees is always so so gorgeous and so you. It brings out your beautiful heart. Wow, your heart is so beautiful. Sunlight grass does the same for me :-) I am so glad you got to commune with your heart that day!

oooh I love you! *GLEE*


belenen ══╣bel hearts hannah╠══
ohhhh yay! They're among my favorites too ♥

EEEEEEEE about being blown away ♥

YAY and THANK YOU for the comment on my earrings! They're very Nut to me, night-goddess ♥

an lj-friend described the powerlines once that way and I have seen their beauty ever since!

♥ ♥ ♥ thank you for saying that about me and trees, I so agree ♥

I love YOU! and I looooooooooooooooooved this comment! Yay for in-depth shioneh comments!!!
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.