October 2017
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


communication fast -- aftermath


scribbling quick: during the fast I had an amazing experience at Big Trees, then came processing, visiting a Quaker meeting for the second time, time with Pat where we had an honest and plain conversation about queerness and educating oneself, an unexpected meeting with my parent-sib Peg and bio-sib S, more processing, spending time with SabR and Kazi for the first time in ages, an incredible series of dreams in which I met a new Deity who has come into my life, and all kinds of amazing meditating and creating. I keep wanting to write but there is so much to say and there are photos I want to share and omg I've been editing like a fiend and I still have a huge backlog. The fast seems to have been this... blessed exuviation, and now there is just an explosion of change and growth.

*hugs flist!!!*

sounds: The Benjamin Gate -- "Nightglow"
connecting:

back to top

Comments
aetheric ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣ecstatic╠══
*many hugs back!* YAY! :D
writer_lilies ══╣Shiny Ban!╠══
Yay, a post! You had me spoiled for a bit there posting so often. I was all like, "Where'd she go?" And here you are! *hugs back*
belenen ══╣loving╠══
awww, yay! *beams*
rapidrabbit ══╣hugs╠══
I'm glad it was a good experience for you. I suppose I'm still stuck in thinking about Old Bel, who used to post without interruption, so the long break even after your fast was over made me wonder if something unpleasant was amiss. (I just don't think we've been reaquainted long enough for me to determine that it's time to nag, haha.)
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
hahaha! :D :D :D I do want to figure out a way to get myself more Posty McPostsalot again. My flist has almost doubled since then, heh. ;-)
rapidrabbit ══╣oh really?╠══
It's difficult to post all the time if you're putting the effort into making each post meaningful. My other journal gets updated all the time, but it's so much mundane crap. Like anyone cares about my recipes, insomnia battles, or petty family or school drama. If I didn't post adorable kid pictures all the time, I think everyone would unfriend me. :-P

Still though, I like reading that mundane stuff from other people that I care about, and LJ's such a good place for just documenting your life. Maybe if you wanted to post more, but wanted your journal to maintain a sort of outward depth, you could create a filter for daily stuff, for closer friends. I dunno, I'm just sort of rambling...dealing with those insomnia battles lately, my brain's on vacation. :-P
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
i've *missed* you!
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
awww! *hugs!*
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
*HUGS!*

and lots of kisses too
belenen ══╣bel is in love with aurilion╠══
mmm yes, KISSES PLEASE!!! and hugs too :D *giggles*
acid_burns ══╣ac/ precious things╠══
:) ♥
belenen ══╣giving╠══
♥ ♥ ♥ !!!
parallelgirl ══╣╠══
oh, I am so glad to hear it went well for you!!
*perks up ears for further instalments as you feel to write them*
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
yay, thank you! :D
lindsey_locke ══╣╠══
Yay! Hugs to you, too!!!
belenen ══╣amused╠══
:D :D :D
phoenixdreaming ══╣balloons╠══
wheee. Glad your time has been so full! *hugs you!*
belenen ══╣giving╠══
thank you! *hugs back!*
happystance ══╣╠══
hug back, haha.
belenen ══╣giving╠══
hee hee :D
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
*hugs Bel*
belenen ══╣giving╠══
awww :D
optimistic7 ══╣╠══
Hope you get time to post about it soon, I'd love to hear more about the dreams. *hugs*
belenen ══╣giving╠══
thanks! I can't remember them in detail but I can share the meaning of them ;-) *hugs!*
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.