February 2018
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28


black-and-silver Jolie / selling honey-amber choker to Phyllis


What does this necklace remind you of? If anything comes to mind please let me know.


Me looking weird:

Me wearing it again:

Le promotional shot:

Closeup:




And I sold a choker and earrings today!!! YAYAYAYAYAYAY!!!!!! It was this set:

She was so happy about it too! She had said that she wanted something with neutral tones, yet dramatic... and she said what I made was utterly perfect. And she and her husband are going to ask their friend (who runs a resort-type gift shop) about me selling/advertizing in her store! YAY! (you can see a closeup of that choker at http://www.freewebs.com/origin-waterstar )

feelings: happy!

back to top

Comments
theanonymousx ══╣╠══
what it reminds me of...
A scene I once dreamt of, of a lone shadowy figure walking along a dark pier late one winter night while pondering the futility of his existance.
...
Either that, or cheese.
...Yeah definetely cheese.

(Okay, how about a "DreamCatcher.")
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
Re: what it reminds me of...
dreamcatcher... yeah I see it.
anar_anar ══╣╠══
not a damn thing. eeheheh. I wanted to be reminded of something but just... nothing... came to mind... hey honesty has to count for something... eheh. I do however think it's veeeeery cool :)
phrankenstyne ══╣╠══
Looks kind of like Zoe's tattoo/necklace in "Sluggy Freelance." But a dreamcatcher works for those who don't know Sluggy.

~D. S.
belenen ══╣╠══
I'm one of those people -- who is Sluggy?

If you want me to add you just surf through http://www.belenen.tk and sign my guestbook, telling me what you like best. ;-)
phrankenstyne ══╣╠══
Sluggy Freelance is the grandpappy of all webcomics. Its at www.sluggy.com and it's been running daily since 1997. Storylines are well planned and wonderfully executed, and the artwork is breathtaking, especially in the holiday wars arc. Check it out and tell 'em I sent ya.

Will do on the guestbook.
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
Necklace
I saw your necklace and it reminds me of my pet snake, because it is the same colours of him, and the look like his scales when they shine in the light. They have a rainbow sheen sometimes when the light hits them, its very pretty. The cross type thing at the bottom is like a pattern that is on the top of his head too. Thats a very simple thing to be reminded of tho, just cos of the colours and the shiny beads. Its a pretty necklace
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.