April 2018
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30


my hair is now 2.5 feet shorter!!!



Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.usFree Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us


Ohhh, ahhhh, the hair is gone... now on to the story.

jedibubbles, alariya, eviltwin (who actually got called eviltwin in order to specify which Kristen), Rebecca, and elya all came to watch and encourage. We ate lots of pizza first, and (except for Rebecca and elya) drank beer (I took a pregnancy test earlier that was negative). Del was right, smirnoff triple black does taste like sprite on crack, I LOVE it! Then we played Loaded Questions and Wise and Otherwise while Del did the tedious job of braiding 2.5 feet of hair into 21 braids.

When she has finally finished, everyone gathered around to watch the snipping of the braids -- and my freakout after the ponytail was taken out and my hair was SHORT! for the first time in many years (the shortest it's ever been cut). I was just in shock, it felt so weird! It was like having a limb amputated, except a lot less painful and crippling. Then Del evened up the cut, while I still hadn't seen myself in a mirror, and then they all followed me into the bathroom, while I put my hands over my eyes. When they all could see me in the mirror, I looked at myself -- and saw my little brother and sister in my face! I was really upset by that, but then I played with it some and discovered that I only looked like them when my hair was parted down the center. No more of that! *shudder*

Then I showered all of the cut hairs off (it was an odd but very nice change to not have a ton of weight pulling at my head), and rejoined them in the living room. Alariya, eviltwin and I went outside and smoked flavored cigars (strawberry, yum) and then we came in and all sang worship songs.

The group worked so well together! And elya has gotten much less phobic about alcohol and stuff, so we didn't have to tiptoe around her, so it was lighthearted fun the whole evening. We're thinking about doing a weekly Bible study, the five of us (sadly Del can't come 'cause she'll be in FL). I love my girls. At the beginning of the evening they were all sitting on the couch and floor and I was on the swivel chair, and it made me so happy just to look at all of them. Somebody made a comment about 'the queen and her court' which kinda embarrassed me but I loved it all the same. Some people that I would have loved to have there were missing... but it was wonderful that they all knew each other and were comfortable around each other.

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 3[1][2][3]
bluebl00d ══╣╠══
I'm speechless
HOLY COW!
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Re: I'm speechless
;-D
karina lombard / love thyself
acid_burns ══╣karina lombard / love thyself╠══
HOLY FUCK!
bluebl00d ══╣╠══
LMAO

I said that too
belenen ══╣╠══
talkingpotato ══╣╠══
Your hair looks adorable! It's so pretty :-)
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
thankie!
carodus ══╣╠══
WOW --

I think from the way you were originally talking that your hair would be shorter than this - lol
you had a lot of hair :)

It suits you though :)

just thought I'd let you know that my journal is moving -- my new journal is : pendarves
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Well... I wanted shorter than this, but this is as short as Ben'll let me right now.

Thank you! And I hath added your new journal. ;-)
shioneh ══╣╠══
Brave and beautiful :O! What spurred the descision to snip may I ask?
I love the 'hair snipping ceremony' you held with your friends, a wonderful way to bid your locks goodbye.

You are beautiful, as ever.

x
shimmering
belenen ══╣shimmering╠══
Thank you! I felt brave. All my reasons can be found in this post: http://www.livejournal.com/users/belenen/160543.html

And thank you. ;-)
writer_lilies ══╣╠══
Awww. Well it's your hair. I didn't realize how long it was though. Bet it's a heck of a lot cooler now though.
caffeinated
belenen ══╣caffeinated╠══
oh, so much cooler! It's amazing.
writer_lilies ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
star
sunshinepill ══╣star╠══
*hugs* beautiful! sad i missed it, but reading about it makes me all warm and fuzzy so that doesn't matter :)
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Thank you! *hugs you tightly back*
maladroitkat ══╣╠══
Wow! What a big step for you. I love your hair short; I think you look great. :-)
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Thanks! I'm starting to like it too. I was in such shock for days, I just had no idea how if felt about it.
lol
smurfb1ue ══╣lol╠══
It's fabulous! You must feel like a totally different person...or at least more like you and less your hair. Those braids look like something that would result from some ritual in a fantasy novel!
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Thanks! I really do feel different.

Yeah the braids do look awesome, don't they?
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
I don't know what to say. Congratulations? heheh

Well I think you'll have fun with your new hair style. Definitely takes off a lot of weight. I know my friends said I looked free and bouncy with the short hair.
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Thank you! I have felt much more free.
misemifein2 ══╣╠══
I bet thats going to feel weird for weeks. I'm glad you did it, change is fun. Do you like it? Are you going to get it cut any shorter? When did you take those pictures, just after it was cut or after the shower?

It sounds like it was lots of fun, really great. Must have been a huge relief not to be pregnant as well.
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
Oh, for the first full week I just didn't know how I felt about it, I was in shock! Now I'm starting to like it. And I want to cut two more inches off but I have to convince Ben first. Those photos were taken after the shower.

The negative test was a relief, but I won't feel really relieved until I get my period. :-\
backdrifter_ ══╣╠══
'smirnoff triple black does taste like sprite on crack, I LOVE it!'

- that comment made me laugh.
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
;-) Del is awesome!
karmia ══╣╠══
front view! front view!
analytical
belenen ══╣analytical╠══
I was feeling very unphotogenic, so those were the only two I could stand. I'll take more later I'm sure. ;-)
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
Whoa! I can't believe you did it! I love short hair, mine's the same length as yours, and it's so much eacier to take care of.
caffeinated
belenen ══╣caffeinated╠══
I know! I couldn't believe it either!
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
Oh, and I forgot to say in my last comment...so glad you have such awesome girlfriends.
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
They are so awesome, I am so freaking lucky. ;-)
Page 1 of 3[1][2][3]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.