May 2018
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31


icons for yooouuuuu


some icons I made for people that I've been meaning to post!




. . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. . . . . .
. .


Yes, the ones that seem exactly alike actually are different -- borders and sharpness, usually.


I LOVE it when people use their own photo as an icon -- I feel so much more connected to them because I can more easily connect words to a whole person, rather than just a sense of their self. So if you have a photo that you want to use as an icon, send it to me and I'll come up with something.


back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
sidheblessed ══╣╠══
When I get a nice face shot of me I might take you up on the offer!
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
yay! ;-)
lilerthkwake ══╣╠══
Thank you!
adorable
belenen ══╣adorable╠══
You're welcome!
camilleyun ══╣╠══
Thank you!!! I love the one in pieces. So creative!!!

Ian and I are having some portrait photos taken today since we can't afford a photographer for the wedding. I'll post them if we like and buy any.
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
;-D You're welcome! I can't wait to make new ones with the photos you just posted. ;-)
birthday
aubkabob ══╣birthday╠══
i can't get over how ATTRACTIVE your friends list is!

and i wanted to tell you happy birthday, my dearest love! you mean so very much to me and have enriched my life in oh so many ways. i'm a much more spiritual person today because of it (not to mention how enriched my life has become by everyone you've introduced me to!!)

ha ha, fantastic artsy icon!
amused
belenen ══╣amused╠══
I KNOW! I have a lotta hotties on my flist. ;-)

'fank oo for the birthday wishes! ;-) *kisses*
*kur1
juansrx ══╣*kur1╠══
Sorry, I'm afraid that the photo must await, until I can get a camera...

What's wrong with mykurochan???, It's a nice image.
garrulous
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
;-)
darkpool ══╣╠══
Awww, thank you, and Happy Birthday. I have a present for you, but umm well I still have it with me and not with you. But soemday it will be with you.
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
;-) Yay! I LOVE the presents -- you're just about the most thoughtful person in the world. ;-) And that shell is AMAZING!!!! And I just love the dragonfly, and the bookmarks! I adore all of it! I feel like I'm forgetting something... but I know that everything made me eeeeee! happily. ;-D
ani light para_digm
invisibleglue ══╣ani light para_digm╠══
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I love your icons, I will probably take you up on your offer when I take some recent pics :-P
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
Awesome! ;-) and thank you!
Happy Sakaki
writer_lilies ══╣Happy Sakaki╠══
Thanks. I need more icon space.
teasing
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
don't we all. Well, except for me, since I bought more! ;-D
thesaj ══╣╠══
Hey You....
BAPPY HIRTHDAY!!!!

I didn't realize you and my father both have birthday's on the 6th of February!

(BTW...at the New England Darkside Walker's Ball there was a gal doing belly dancing. I should be posting the short movie I made in a day or two. Actually, it's not a movie but rather a sequence of about 140 photos taken in quick succession with my still camera.)

- Saj
dancy
belenen ══╣dancy╠══
Re: Hey You....
I loved that still-set or whatever you'd call it. I watched it several times -- it's wonderful!
thesaj ══╣╠══
Re: Hey You....
musicwench ══╣╠══
A very happy birthday, Miss Bel. The world is brighter because you're in it.

AND
If you're offering to make faces into icons? I would love one.
http://homepage.mac.com/alicevangeline/.Pictures/Photo%20Album%20Pictures/2005-11-22%2020.05.29%20-0800/Image-31272F9D5BD611DA.jpg
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
. . . . . .
and just because the bouquet was so pretty:
Final Fantasy
lorelei_sakti ══╣Final Fantasy╠══
Why, thank you, Miss Bel!
creative
belenen ══╣creative╠══
you're welcome! ;-)
tremontidood ══╣╠══
Do you mind making me a few icons with pictures of me?
garrulous
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
nope, just comment the icons or email them to belenen at livejournal dot com!
paravati ══╣╠══
Thank you. :)

And Happy Birthday.
amused
belenen ══╣amused╠══
you're welcome and thank you!
paravati ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
inode_finder ══╣╠══
Happy Birthday, a poem for you.
watch the gypsies dance in the firelight

as we share a sudden smile
spirits of optimism
vanish from my consciousness
watch the gypsies dance in the firelight
even though i don't understand why
because you have no choice
we no longer need our names
behind the passion is our fear of death
as the wind twists around us
images from silent movies
watch the gypsies dance in the firelight
our love will change the world
beautiful
belenen ══╣beautiful╠══
Re: Happy Birthday, a poem for you.
that is so beautiful, thank you. ♥
(Anonymous) ══╣╠══
loving
belenen ══╣loving╠══
Re: Happy Birthday!
OMG I LOVE it! You are so amazing! It's GORGEOUS!!!!!!!!!!!!! So beautiful and so roomy! I immediately transferred my other purse's contents into it. ;-) I love love love it, seriously!

Wow, you are such a sweet and thoughtful and generous person. Thank you so much sweetheart! *hughugsqueeze* Seriously, one of my favorite things ever. ;-D
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.