July 2018
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31


commenting poll / commenting #8


For me, I love comments, and they do help me feel more connected to those who make them. But I can feel connected simply through reading your journal (if you are fairly self-expressive), and I won't love you less if you don't comment (though I may poke you if I want your thoughts on a certain post). The one thing that I STRONGLY DESIRE is for people to fill out my polls. I get very very very disappointed when people don't take them. I pout to myself about it, heh.

----
Poll #927056 commenting

me commenting in your journal is

very important; I don't feel we can be LJ friends without it
0(0.0%)
pretty important; I wouldn't unfriend for lack of comments but it would make me feel disconnected
16(34.0%)
somewhat important; I enjoy comments but can feel connected without them
30(63.8%)
unimportant; I really don't care if you never comment
1(2.1%)

you prefer people to comment

every single post
1(2.1%)
on especially thoughtful or emotional posts
20(41.7%)
never or constantly, I don't really care
9(18.8%)
every now and then -- maybe once every 3-4 posts
3(6.2%)

you like to recieve comments that are:

short, just a word or two (or a smilie)
0(0.0%)
to the point; a sentence or two
5(10.6%)
long, in-depth replies that go nearly point-by-point from your post
3(6.4%)
anything! Even pictures of octipi and links to websites about britney spears!
14(29.8%)

me replying to your comments in my journal is

very important; I don't feel we can be LJ friends without it
0(0.0%)
pretty important; I wouldn't unfriend for lack of replies but it would make me feel disconnected
13(27.1%)
somewhat important; I enjoy replies but can feel connected without them
32(66.7%)
unimportant; I really don't care if you never reply
3(6.2%)
----


Top Commenters on belenen's LiveJournal
1darkpool284 284
2sidheblessed267 267
3kevloid2007264 264
4clown_frog247 247
5kmiotutsie226 226
6anar_anar217 217
7cethlynn171 171
8acid_burns165 165
9valynn163 163
10thesaj149 149
11writer_lilies140 140
12bluebl00d112 112
13juansrx110 110
14maladroitkat110 110
15scream_baby106 106
16genesiskenshin99 99
17nikare94 94
18whispersofsilk90 90
19wandrlost84 84
20phrankenstyne83 83
21marybeth80 80
22chillychilly2275 75
23talkingpotato75 75
24shioneh75 75
25cherrywindex67 67
26notashamed66 66
27jamina165 65
28meganlynnangela64 64
29shaybe63 63
30smurfb1ue62 62
31kashlamar61 61
32in_withbothfeet61 61
33paperwings2160 60
34sabr56 56
35lorelei_sakti56 56
36ohsaycanyousay55 55
37sunshinepill50 50
38abstractfish47 47
39sky_falls_down47 47
4012thknight45 45
41aurilion44 44
42paravati41 41
43pendarves41 41
44woah_the_kettle40 40
45trenchmeister39 39
46amazedcreation39 39
47delicatexflower38 38
48wild_root_fruit38 38
49inode_finder36 36
50twisteddaydream36 36
51scourge36 36
52beautymess35 35
53toadiedeogre35 35
54tremontidood34 34
55wallbrat33 33
56lullingshore33 33
57folkchick332 32
58synisterchyck32 32
59aslan_fan32 32
60mental_coercion31 31
61hottergirl0130 30
62katielilie26 26
63_paroxysm_26 26
64soulresilience26 26
65frenetik26 26
66oblyvia25 25
67_keena24 24
68theanonymousx23 23
69thiswaste22 22
70dreaded_bliss22 22
71miss_madisonave22 22
72mimimandy21 21
73duchesse2021 21
74kabandra20 20
75boobearsguppie19 19
76izzard_uk19 19
77tinystages19 19
78gyrlcentric18 18
79jhubert18 18
80gods_ornament17 17
81backdrifter_17 17
82individuality17 17
83free2be16 16
84girlblue_7716 16
85storeyphoto15 15
86dirtyandsmiling15 15
87euterpe14 14
88zerotristessa14 14
89goleafs8714 14
90malignlibra13 13
91spindell13 13
92gracie488113 13
93jdalycitym13 13
94faceless_wonder12 12
95musicwench12 12
96dangermike11 11
97johnnyinamerica10 10
98prinzessbtrfly10 10
99shadowlily9 9
100jumpinglegacy9 9

Total Commenters: 461 (361 not shown)
Total Comments: 14430

Report generated 2/14/2007 7:35:10 AM by scrapdog's LJ Comment Stats Wizard 1.6

connecting: ,

back to top

Comments
(Anonymous) ══╣╠══
intrigued
belenen ══╣intrigued╠══
thanks for explaining! ;-)
good morning addison
acid_burns ══╣good morning addison╠══
yay I made it to the top 10 :D
adoring
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
not just top 10, top 8. XD Thanks for all your words! I always feel happy when I see a comment from you. ;-)
(Anonymous) ══╣╠══
adoring
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
I can assure you that I have no problem with people overstepping or assuming -- it happens, and if I think you have the wrong idea I'll just say so! ;-) Usually I find your comments to be quite thoughtful and interesting, so I like when you comment. ♥
Over the Hedge : OMG!
dragonwine ══╣Over the Hedge : OMG!╠══
I should totally have immunity to this since I'm a noob.. {grin}
shane / oh no you didn't
acid_burns ══╣shane / oh no you didn't╠══
I heart your icon :)
dragonwine ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
dragonwine ══╣╠══
juansrx ══╣╠══
Feel free to comment all you want!!!
amused
belenen ══╣amused╠══
;-)
woah_the_kettle ══╣╠══
what the heck? I'm all the day down at 44? Who am I? What the crap.

Also I love you and almost always fill out your polls :D :D :D :D :D
teasing
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
LOL I know, you lazy commenter you! :D
Funny face me
darkpool ══╣Funny face me╠══
Hey I'm special. :-) I'm a comment freak I guess. I come up high on everybody's comments. The funny thing is I feel like I've barely been commenting lately. just haven't felt as connected with livejournal friends in general. There are reasons for that.

I'd say for replying to comment I make in someone else journals it depends what the comment is. I get kind of annoyed if someone doesn't answer a question I've asked in a comment, presuming it's not potentially personal, especially if they do that on a regular basis. Also if I write a long reply I usually like to get a response, depending on whether it was a chatty reply or not though. If it's just a short comment though I don't really care.
garrulous
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
I think you are also my longest-term friend still on my flist at this point! well, you're second-to-longest, after anar_anar (who's not LJing much nowadays). ;-)

I feel the same way about replies. ;-)
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
w00t!! numba FIVE!! w00t w00t!! actually, i am posting with some substance: i couldn't do the poll & i wanted to explain.

i like it when people comment when they have something to say. i like to hope that a bunch of people on my flist will have something to say about everything i post. if you don't got nuthin to say, then what kind of a relationship do we have: one where i stand on a soapbox and pontificate and you stare on glassy-eyed?? non, non!! but since it's you and we can chat on the phone about any lj topic, it doesn't really bother me if you don't comment on my every entry, though i like comments as much as anyone else on lj.

i hope that explains it all; i was going to go back to every question on the poll and answer individually, but i feel like i've been wordy enough already... i'm having a wordy kind of day ;)
adoring
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
XD yay for love from kmiotutsie! *kisses*
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
sabr ══╣╠══
I really love when people comment, but I mean, yea, I can feel connected without them, especially with people I talk to in real life. But I guess people on LJ who I don't know in real life might have a hard time being connected to me and vice versa if they never commented and stuff.
garrulous
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
♥ thanks for 'splainin'.
alexis b. ][ flower in hair
delicatexflower ══╣alexis b. ][ flower in hair╠══

commenting to me is important...

because i have a huge issue of opening up
and i feel like i trust the people who read
my journal.. and sometimes i feel awkward if
they don't, you know? but it's not like important
to reply to every single entry. you know what i mean?
loving
belenen ══╣loving╠══
ahh, yes, I can understand that. ♥ I will make more of an effort *hugs*
tasha ══╣╠══
Hey - my name is Tasha - I came to your journal after seeing you were the maintainer for curveygirls... I just joined and am awaiting approval, but I was wondering if you'd be interested in me making a layout for the community. You can see my work at premade_ljs.. If you'd like me to, we could discuss what type of header, ect. you'd like for it. K, thanks.
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
oh that would be cool! Will it work without a paid account? as for a header, you can use anything that inspires you from my curvy art gallery (or the subgalleries). The only thing that the layout must have is a list of tags, and not the cloud kind because then most would be too hard to read.

btw you are unbelievably freaking gorgeous!!!
tasha ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
tasha ══╣╠══
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.