September 2018
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30


I GOT A NEW CAMERAAAAAAA!!! / and repotted my spirituality plant



one of the first photos taken with my NEW Sony Cybershot DSC-W80!!! I loooooooooooove her!


me kissing Spydra!

Spydra is a cousin of my now deceased Spyder (He lived for 3.5 years, which is a pretty good lifespan for a digicam!) -- he was a DSC-P92 -- so I can use the same memory stick. *beams* She has so many amazing features, I'm in awe! I can take photos in a nearly dark room and have them actually come out! (I never use flash) When looking back through photos on the camera, she FLIPS THEM so that you don't have to move the camera all around!!! omg, seriously. And she takes care of unsteadiness and (to some extent) movement -- I got clear shots of Kanika's face for the first time ever (well, I've done it maybe twice with Spyder, but never more than one at a time!). and she has face detection, so I can capture Ben's face even when he moves to try and wreck the photo, haha. AND she takes nice videos that aren't all orange despite the undesirable lighting of our apartment. and she fits easily in her case in my lil purse. ANDDDDD she focuses smartly -- when shooting something close up, the background is blurred out (Spyder didn't do that). I have yet to learn all the settings, I've been mostly using auto so far, but I'm very excited about it. YAY!!!

--------


About a year ago, I stopped going to Liberty because of an argument I had with the pastor. After a week or two, the co-pastors of the service I went to sent me a card saying they missed me, and then two weeks after that, sent me a plant (along with another card). I was very touched by the fact that they noticed my absence and went to such trouble to reach out to me (and I wondered if pastor Beth had told them, since she was around during the argument). I kept the plant, and it slowly became symbolic for me. It seemed to wax and wane according to the health of my spirit (probably because when I was spiritually low I never remembered to water it). So now I think of it as my 'spirituality plant.'

I had been meaning to re-pot it for ages, and finally got the pot and soil day before yesterday. In the bottom of the pot you're supposed to put stones or something to allow for better drainage, so I looked around for something to put in and saw these five stones that someone in my support group (from 2 years ago) had given me, with words on them -- 'peace,' 'you are beautiful' -- etc. They seemed ridiculously appropriate so I put them in along with some glass beads that I probably wouldn't use. When I tapped the plant loose from its old pot, there was almost no soil left! it was all roots! and they were so thick! I have no idea how that plant managed to stay so healthy with no nutrients. Loosening the roots took strong pulls because they were so tangled. I've replanted quite a bit thanks to my mom, but I've never seen roots so hard to separate.

It all seemed very symbolic of me -- I've outgrown my old 'pot' and have been living in too small a world, for so long that my roots have gotten tangled up with each other and I have run out of nutrients. By exploring new churches, making renewed effort with friends, and starting this women's group, I'm untangling and stretching out my roots to be nourished again. You should see how happy that plant looks in its new pot!




nourishing light


can't believe I actually didn't have to do any color correction on this :-O


it looks as if the leaves are caressing my face ♥ ♥ ♥

back to top

Comments
Landscapes :: Endless Journey
growing_wise ══╣Landscapes :: Endless Journey╠══
Hello, found you through dragonwine (my partner). She said we would get along. :) Mind that I friended you?
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
far from minding, I'm honored! adding back! ;-)
Meg - Red Wall - Green Eyes
growing_wise ══╣Meg - Red Wall - Green Eyes╠══
Thanks :) Looking forward to getting to know you!
tawney ══╣╠══
So glad to see you writing again. :]

I can't wait to go and buy a plant. My boyfriend and I just got an apartment, and I so badly want a plant. It's so good that yours stayed alive and is ready to grow and be healthy again!

And as for your pictures, they are beautiful. I especially love the last one. You have such lovely eyes.
artless
belenen ══╣artless╠══
aww ;-) thank you.

good luck on finding the perfect plant! and thanks so much for the compliments on my photos *hugs* and my eyes ;-)
free2be ══╣╠══
I know what you mean about a new pot, all roots, no soil, cool. Good luck. I think the stones you've put in there will help too.
blossoming
belenen ══╣blossoming╠══
thank you, I agree!
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
haha!! you look so punk in that sideview mirror pic!! LOVE IT!! annnd the second-to-last; very sweetheart ♥ love it. i keep missing you on the phone! :'(
confused
belenen ══╣confused╠══
:D thank you!

:-( my phone isn't showing any more missed calls -- wtf? I wonder if it is acting up again...
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
i called a coupla times before i left, but i think i only left a message once or twice... i'll call you as soon as i have a new phone; should be soon soon ;)
bel hearts firekat
belenen ══╣bel hearts firekat╠══
oh yay! *hugs*
GA / Callie & George] whee!
bluebl00d ══╣GA / Callie & George] whee!╠══
Congrats on the new toy :D

Spydra is looking gorgeous lol
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
thanks! :D and thanks on behalf of her, heh. ;-)
acid_burns ══╣╠══
Beautiful pictures, Bel ♥

Congrats on the new camera :) It suits you.
adoring
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
thank you! and yay, I'm so glad you think so. I think so too. *beams like a new mom*
kschap ══╣╠══
Such lovely pictures! New cameras are great! :)
artistic
belenen ══╣artistic╠══
thank you! and yeah they are! :D
jenniology ══╣╠══
Aww, what a lovely story! :)
blossoming
belenen ══╣blossoming╠══
:D
laetisia ══╣╠══
Hi Bel! I love that plant and how it means what it means to you. Makes perfect sense and I can definitely think of smaller scale things in my life that really reflect my spiritual well being at the time. You two look beautiful! Take care :)
blossoming
belenen ══╣blossoming╠══
thank you! :D
Ashes and snow
dragonwine ══╣Ashes and snow╠══
Ok I'm loving your camera! These pics are so crisp and brilliant. Thanks so much for sharing..you're lovely as always. In fact you bring to mind a forest sprite. :)

And the symbolism involving your plant is definitely a significant metaphor for life. Beautiful.
treespirit
belenen ══╣treespirit╠══
YAY! I know, I am sooooooo delighted with the quality I get from these! and thank you so much for your beautiful comment about the forest sprite ♥

♥ *love*
spindell ══╣╠══
He heee... yay for you!!! Your plant looks like a type of lillium, maybe? Maybe now she'll bloom! Or maybe she'll only bloom when something significantly spiritual happens in your life?
spiritual
belenen ══╣spiritual╠══
She has a tiny bloom at the base -- wonder what that means ;-)
pajama_ghost ══╣╠══
great pictures! It makes me want to get a new camera :)
amused
belenen ══╣amused╠══
oh, I love it!
aliyna ══╣╠══
Darling, you are so made of light. I love your radiance!! It makes me feel beautiful by proxy!

Also, thank you so much for the gift for icons!! I must put it to use straightaway. <3<3<3
belenen ══╣╠══
awwwwwwww ♥ ♥ ♥
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.