September 2018
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30


thank you to Jenny, Kat, cynosis, and Francesca! / HealthRider


Happy April 1st -- don't let anyone fool you today, heh. (don't think I've ever attempted an April Fool's joke, doubt I ever will -- even if I tried it would fail miserably because I can't lie worth a damn)

So. I was going to take more photos to go along with this, but I have been on a nocturnal schedule which makes taking photos difficult (am natural-light obsessed). I have some belated thank-yous for birthday gifts! In the order they arrived:

jenniology sent me an AMAZING painting of two Egyptian women/goddesses! One in green with a lotus circlet, and one in red with the sundisk and horns on her head (Isis or Hathor?). It's on papyrus! so I'm keeping it wrapped up until I get a good frame for it. Jenny, this is SUCH an amazing gift! Nothing thrills me more than being given original art, especially by the artist hirself! ♥ Thank you a million times! And thank you for the sweet card.

kmiotutsie gave me a stained glass star, which is... WOW so amazing! I have it hanging on the wall in my living room right now, but soon it is going in my sanctuary ♥ that I DO have photos of.


some of the glass is greenish and some is violetish! :D


I'm proud of this shot because it was perfectly framed -- I didn't crop at all :D


this one captures the texture of the glass...


it has this amazing pale iridescence. (no, I didn't up the saturation -- it had just rained)


and now you're thinking "one would have been enough!"
but I can't help myself when it comes to glass! ohhh I love it.

& she also got me a crystal pendant which is really awesome because I had been craving one. I'm not sure what I want it for yet... not just for wearing, I might make it into a pendulum. Thank you so much Firekat! You rock! You know me so well. :D

aetheric sent me a wonderful mix CD with a long hand-written note! including the important parts of lyrics. I have only listened to a few songs so far but I am LOVING what I've heard. (holy crap, the song "Nara" is thrilling me down to my bones, wow, shivers) And the note means a LOT because I LOVE having samples of people's handwriting. It's like a little piece of you, a little expression of your individuality. Thank you Cynosis!

mme_furiosa sent me a postcard from Sri Lanka!!! How cool is that? It's from a Moken village, where a once nomadic people now lives. She chose it because she and I both have gypsy spirits ♥ Thanks Francesca!

In other news, I got a HealthRider for myself from craigslist for $35, haha! My parents had one when I was a teen, and I used to listen to music and use it and go into an absolute trance. It is FUN, no I'm totally not kidding. It is like a combination swing and see-saw and it totally brings out my little kid self! I love it! They should have named it the FunRider -- but then all the people who want to punish their bodies rather than enjoy them wouldn't have gotten it, heh. It's so fun! I'm really wishing I could take it to Glasgow with me so that I could share it with Hannah. Ben likes it too :D

back to top

Comments
Creative
jenniology ══╣Creative╠══
I'm so glad you liked it! :) It is indeed Hathor - goddess of love and all things womanly (the fierce AND the soft). I thought She was suitable for such a lovely creature as yourself!
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
what a gorgeous icon.

that.. really resonates with me.
egyptian
belenen ══╣egyptian╠══
oh, lovely! thank you so much!
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
eee! beautiful glass!

I really liked all the pics that you posted of it - they're so gorgeous!
glass
belenen ══╣glass╠══
thanks so much! :D
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
you're welcome, of course.

&hearts
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
aww, i'm o glad you liked it bebe!! i was searching for things more colorful for you, but i knew you would like the fairy star ;) the other prism was designed for hanging in a window; i remembered your photo post of portraits with rainbows all over you when i saw that, but it would make a fantastic pendant or pendulum as well ;) you can try out all the rings i was looking at when you come visit me ;)
bel hearts firekat
belenen ══╣bel hearts firekat╠══
oh, good idea! I can't wait to experiment and see if I can get some rainbows with it :D

YAY! *can't wait!*
aniumus ══╣╠══
i like snail mailing stuffness too! randomly, there is this store in iowa city you would really like :D i should go find you something there! :D but alas I am le broke :(
giving
belenen ══╣giving╠══
aww, thanks for the thought! ♥
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.