August 2018
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31


violet hair / tidbits about my visit to Hannah and Nick!


I'm back! and no this is not a photo post of the trip, it's entirely me. Because I got violet put in my hair a few days before leaving and it looked amazing, and throughout the trip it turned increasingly... blonde. (*eek* blonde ≠ true-bel-look) So you have to see it as it was meant to be first ;-)



---



---



---



---



---



---



---



---




I was meant to be violet haired, yes?

---


Obviously this visit is going to take many posts, but I'll give you the smallest smattering of thoughts to open it up:

--felt joy far beyond anything I have ever experienced
--felt pain far beyond anything I have ever experienced
--met a ghost (which shocked me as I didn't believe in them!)
--met a demonic presence / negative spirit
--discovered a totem of mine
--experienced miracles
--got rained on quite a bit
--missed many buses and a train, took a $220 taxi ride
--drank more alcohol in 3 weeks than the sum of what I'd drunk in my entire life.
--took many gigs of photos, including black & white nudes
--found two dead birds (separately)
--visited two countries and 6 airports
--met two LJ friends, one of whom I'd known for 3.5 years!
--met several amazing trees
--had thousands of kisses and hundreds of cuddles

overall, the most growth-inducing, wonderful, dreadful, fantastic, wounding, healing, magical time of my life. I feel I have completely metamorphosed at least twice on this trip, and I am so far beyond my month-younger self. And my partner my partner has metamorphosed while I was gone, also... my life is so completely different. I lost so much fear and discovered SO MUCH! I learned such an incredible amount. My hands are full, overflowing, and dripping with jewels... I'm surrounded by the most incredible beauty.

I missed you loveys! I tried to keep up somewhat with reading but I have missed a lot. Tell me whatcha been up to!

back to top

Comments
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
misc; girl. text -
delicatexflower ══╣misc; girl. text - "as free as the wind"╠══

aw, i'm totally digging your hair!! it looks so nice on you! almost too close to perfect. ♥ ♥ !!

aw! the trip sounds like it was memorable with all it's ups and downs. i can't wait until i see the pictures from the trip!

glad to see you are back <3
adoring
belenen ══╣adoring╠══
eee! thank you!

oh, it was definitely memorable, haha! most insanely growth-inducing period of my life! :D

it's so nice to be welcomed back!
browneyedgirl65 ══╣╠══
The violet looks gorgeous! But I think I can see why it started turning blonde...did they bleach your hair to put the violet on? In which case, that tends to lose color faster.

Anyway I can't wait to hear more about your trip. I'm headed off to the UK myself in a few weeks (although not quite with the part about meeting up with important parts of my soul, as with yours), myself...
garrulous
belenen ══╣garrulous╠══
They didn't use bleach, but they highlighted it. I have a different dye this time, 'demi-permanent', so hopefully it will last longer. ;-)
C'est Moi
jendaby ══╣C'est Moi╠══
Hey, welcome back, beautiful! The violet looks awesome! I put shades of purple in my hair a lot, and it turns blonde fast - but I have strawberry blonde hair to begin with, so it's not too far off from mine. Anyway, *hugs* I missed your posts!

I am happy to hear you had such an enriching and spiritual, fantastic, enlightening trip! That's wonderful! I look forward to hearing all about it! :)
loving
belenen ══╣loving╠══
awww, thanks for the welcome! :D It's lovely to be missed.

♥! I look forward to writing more! I just hope I can get a good bit done in the next few days before my life goes lightning-fast again! heh ;-)
chillychilly22 ══╣╠══
I love that color on you. :) And I CAN'T WAIT until you share all the details about your amazing trip!!
effervescent
belenen ══╣effervescent╠══
yay! and YAY! :D
true romance - alabama wants some pie
musicandmisery ══╣true romance - alabama wants some pie╠══
If the violet didn't turn blonde as you say, I would've suggested to dye your whole head violet. :) You look fantastic. ♥
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
ohhh, yes, I kinda want to do that, but I want to play around with streaks a bit more first :D thank you!
Blue skies
jenniology ══╣Blue skies╠══
Missed you! <3 I actually thought of you this morning, remembering it's been a while since we heard from you (I've been so busy I just haven't thought much about LJ recently). Glad you're okay!

Love the hair! I want green in my hair, but there appears to be no green hair dye. :(

Looking forward to seeing and reading more about your trip!
giving
belenen ══╣giving╠══
special effects makes three greens!
jenniology ══╣╠══
belenen ══╣╠══
fionavere ══╣╠══
cupcake
painted_dreams ══╣cupcake╠══
Your hair looks lovely...

I can't wait to hear more about your trip.. It sounds very life changing.
voltaic
belenen ══╣voltaic╠══
thank you!

oh, it was! ;-)
winternightsky ══╣╠══
I love the hair as well, and I'll be really interested to hear about your trip when you feel like sharing.
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
yay! thank you!
clown_frog ══╣╠══
I'm sad that you're gone :( Wish I'd got to spend more time with you!

But glad you had such an amazing trip :)
nuzzle
belenen ══╣nuzzle╠══
yeah, I know! the time went by so fast... I realized that I should have planned a bit better :-p at least I got to hang out with you twice! I really loved meeting you!
flyingshaman ══╣╠══
*hughughughughugHUG!*

It's been an incredible journey over here as well, believe you me.

love you!!!
bel kisses aurilion
belenen ══╣bel kisses aurilion╠══
*many hugs back!*

acid_burns ══╣╠══
Your hair looks wonderful, Bel. And so glad to hear you had such a wonderful trip. I can't wait to read more about it :)

xo.
kissy
belenen ══╣kissy╠══
thank you! :D

*many hugs*
kiwi ══╣╠══
Boy, does that color ever suit you...

(I've never known anyone who can pull off that color as well as you. Congrats!)
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
yay! thanks! :D
kschap ══╣╠══
Love the hair! I missed you and was eagerly awaiting your post when you got back. :) I'm in Maine now and don't have regular internet access, but I check email and LJ when I can. I'll be looking for more stories and pictures from you!
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
oh yay! I'm flattered, thanks! :D
phydeau ══╣╠══
Looking forward to all you have to say. As for the photos, the fourth one down is INCREDIBLY beautiful! Sorry it turned blonde (although you as a blonde might me interesting as well).

Not doing much, myself. Slowly working on a drawing, as usual. Did a photo shoot with a baby . . . boring stuff compared to visiting Europe.
amused
belenen ══╣amused╠══
ohhhh! thank you!

well, it's only boring if YOU find it boring ;-)
phoenixdreaming ══╣╠══
The hair suits you so well, you look gorgeous! (Though not just because of the hair colour: there seems almost to be a light shining from you.) And it's good to see you again on LJ; I can't wait to hear more about your adventure.

(My own recent news is quite small, but important and exciting to me: I moved! From a soul-sucking houseshare to a little studio flat of my own!)
vivacious
belenen ══╣vivacious╠══
ohhh wow, thank you so much! and yay for being happy that I'm back :D

yay for a new flat! oh, I love small, compact living spaces. And I can imagine the relief at having a place of your OWN! yay!
Page 1 of 2[1][2]
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.