November 2017
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30


prompt 11: my relationship with astrology is looking for patterns


kmiotutsie gave me this prompt: Your relationship with astrology: you like to know sun/moon/rising, but do you know lots about your own natal chart, and what the other planets indicate, and are you interested in that?

I don't really know much about astrology. I know that I tend to interact with people in patterns that go along with sun signs. Capricorns I have strong mind connections with and often giant fights with: they're fuckin stubborn. Aquarians I love, irrationally much, and almost always feel really in-tune with: they're super idealistic (and if they have a fire moon, that's in a make-it-happen way). I don't think I've ever met an Aquarius I didn't love. Pisces are often very important to me but they're way more gentle and family-focused. Aries I fuckin adore for the explosive energy they bring, they energize me more than anyone else. Taurus folk were most of my friends when I was young but now are almost absent from my life and I don't tend to get along with them. I've only known one Gemini and we communicate brilliantly, I feel. Cancers I tend to have strong heart connections with, and Leos I find fun and relaxing to be around: they're easy to please. Virgos I admire for their creativity and toughness. Libras I tend to not get along with because I can't or won't live up to their standards. I resonate strongly with the Scorpios I know but have only gotten close to one, despite efforts with others; we tend to share a similar way of seeing emotions. Sagittariuses I either am extremely resonant with or extremely not, and almost all of the ones I know I've had fall-outs with in some way.

So I look at the sun signs as a way to predict how the connection will go. If someone is an aquarius sun (especially with a fire moon), aries sun, or leo sun, or if someone has gemini rising, we are likely to get on well. I don't usually ask what people's signs are or think about it though, I just look at the patterns. For a little while I was dating three leos. Before that I dated two aquariuses. I dunno if it has any meaning, but patterns please me so I look for them. I don't look for guidance because I don't want to know the future. If it's gonna be shit, I don't want to be dreading it. If it's gonna be great, I don't want to be wishing the time away until then. So I don't use anything to try and see the future, except sometimes vaguely for a sense of vision, and I only check it if it comes to me. Example: someone shares that the current configuration of the stars is good for creativity, so I invest in building that with more gusto than usual. Or someone shares that it's a bad time to be starting new relationships so I add more caution there.


back to top

Comments
writing_adrift ══╣╠══
suesniffsglue ══╣╠══
as a fellow Cancer, I second the ruling of the heart!
remlap ══╣╠══
I'm an Aries, Gemini rising :) It's kinda interesting all this. I don't generally ask people either, at least at first - but I have found that other fire signs, Aries and Leo I am incredibly compatible with! almost to the point I thought about screening dates this way - but I didn't, because, well you gotta let life take it's course.
belenen ══╣aquarius╠══
very cool! sounds like we'd get along well in person. I'm Gemini rising too :D
suesniffsglue ══╣╠══
I look at astrology to predict connections as well, rather than focusing on predictions of future.

I am a Cancer, and I've had so many people tell me I'm the most cancerous Cancer they've met. I would have to agree. I have a Leo moon and Aries rising. It's funny; my sun sign is ruled by the moon and my moon sign ruled by the sun.

I am currently in the most compatible, respectful, and abundantly full-of-love relationship of my life with a Scorpio, and when we first began to connect, I took careful note of the way our signs may line up. Everything I was able to discover has been quite accurate.
belenen ══╣aquarius╠══
I'm in my first relationship with a Scorpio too and it's damn amazing ;-)
rainbowfox9 ══╣╠══
I'm an Aquarius with Scorpio rising (soo not an easy sign to have! I didn't realize its meaning until I finally looked it up and things made sense) and a Taurus moon. i tend to be a little more towards being a pisces though. I think they're fairly balanced. I tend to be drawn towards Leos, some cancers, but I think most fire signs are a little too strong for me. I haven't really looked at my connections in terms of astrology, though that might be interesting! I know two sagitarrius people and maybe it's just them but that is definitely not my favorite sign.
kmiotutsie ══╣╠══
I started getting in to astrology by noticing the same things about sun signs: patterns here & there. It's *really* fun how complex astrology gets, further down the rabbit hole, but also kind of overwhelming!

Thanks for this :) It was fun to see :)
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.