April 2018
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30


moving / Spencer called me!


gonna be gone for a while... not sure how long. We're moving (tonight) and will set up internet later... I know I'm going to go into withdrawal (sad, yes.) Tonight has been craziness..... but tomorrow I get to organize all day. (yes I love organizing) I am so freaking tired, but don't tell Ben. I want to get it ALL DONE tonight 'cause I can't stand to be here another minute.


Oh yeah -- Spencer called me today! *melts* I was soooooooo pissed at J. & E., for reasons I don't want to focus on right now, and then Spencer called, and my mood totally changed. I went back up to my sweltering air-conditioning-less room and sang as I packed.

He said thanks for the card... and asked me about staying during that week in July... and I said of course and asked if Paula had told him that I was moving into their neighborhood -- she hadn't, so he was surprised and said it'd be great to see me (and added that the boys would love to hang out with Ben). He was happy. ;-) Which made me happy, of course. He sounded so emotionally tired; I imagine it's really hard for him to see Paula so unwell. But he also sounded so much more at ease with me -- not that he wasn't before, but you're just more comfortable when you know exactly where you stand with someone.


AND THE BATHROOM HAS A WINDOW IN THE SHOWER!!!!!!!! WHEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!! Showering in sunlight is just ... orgasm.

feelings: exhausted
connecting:

back to top

Comments
phrankenstyne ══╣╠══
Congratulations, and good luck with the move. I'd offer to help, but I don't think my station wagon would make it. ;) Anyhoo, I'll try to keep the comm in working order for you while you're gone, but don't stay away for too long. They have laws against giving power to people like me.

~D. S.
shaybe ══╣╠══
Hi...
I added you... you seem pretty interesting too. So where are you from... yada yada.. (fill in details)...lol... TTYL.. God Bless
curious
belenen ══╣curious╠══
Re: Hi...
well, if you are quite that curious, you can read my life story here -- http://webzoom.freewebs.com/belenen/writing/lifestory.html
It's not complete, but any stuff I add in will be posted in my journal anyway. Be warned: it is very very long. (I'm a writer)
theanonymousx ══╣╠══
hey..Bell...
This is very off-topic, but I didn't see where else to post this (cept maybe AIM, and I'm too lazy to go there and start it up. Anyone ever tell you that you look like a less-wan version of Amy Lee of Evanescence fame?
teasing
belenen ══╣teasing╠══
Re: hey..Bell...
Nope, never heard that one, but I think she's quite pretty -- so thanks! (now I can add her to the list of people I supposedly look like -- Alanis Morissette, Angelina Jolie, or Liv Tyler)
anar_anar ══╣╠══
where are you m'lady? still no computer hooked up ? :(
belenen ══╣╠══
in case anyone looks here
I still have no internet, and I will plunge back in to LJ as soon as I get it... it's nice to know that people do read my lj!
antagonistic
belenen ══╣antagonistic╠══
Re: in case anyone looks here
http://www.mudonmyshoes.com/Archives/misc/Koran%20Verses.htm

TOLD YA SO, JUNE!
anar_anar ══╣╠══
Re: in case anyone looks here
COME BACK SOOOOOOOON!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! pleeeeeeease :(
on communication, social justice, intimacy, consent, friendship & other relationships, spirituality, gender, queerness, & dreams. Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.
Expect to find curse words, nudity, (occasionally explicit) talk of sex, and angry ranting, but NEVER slurs or sexually violent language. I use TW when I am aware of the need and on request.